a27426
o4169
wc425
Afghanistan v India
ICC World Cup 2019
VenueThe Ageas Bowl, Southampton on 22nd June 2019 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossIndia won the toss and decided to bat
ResultIndia won by 11 runs
PointsAfghanistan 0; India 2
UmpiresAleem Dar (Pakistan), RK Illingworth
TV umpireRA Kettleborough
RefereeBC Broad
Reserve UmpireMA Gough
Man of the MatchJJ Bumrah

India inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
KL Rahulc Hazratullah Zazai b Mohammad Nabi3053562-3156.60
RG Sharmab Mujeeb Zadran11060--910.00
*V Kohlic Rahmat Shah b Mohammad Nabi67631055-18106.35
V Shankarlbw b Rahmat Shah2941492-2070.73
+MS Dhonist Ikram Alikhil b Rashid Khan2852753-3353.85
KM Jadhavc sub (Noor Ali Zadran) b Gulbadeen Naib526888313676.47
HH Pandyac Ikram Alikhil b Aftab Alam7923--477.78
Mohammed Shamib Gulbadeen Naib127--150.00
K Yadavnot out114--0100.00
JJ Bumrahnot out112--0100.00
YS Chahaldid not bat      
Extras(7 w)7
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 211 minutes, 50 overs)224
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Sharma, 4.2 ov), 2-64 (Rahul, 14.2 ov), 3-122 (Shankar, 26.1 ov), 4-135 (Kohli, 30.3 ov), 5-192 (Dhoni, 44.3 ov), 6-217 (Pandya, 48.4 ov), 7-222 (Mohammed Shami, 49.3 ov), 8-223 (Jadhav, 49.5 ov)
Afghanistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mujeeb Zadran10   02611-381-60.002.60
Aftab Alam7   1541--197142.007.71
Gulbadeen Naib9   05122-202-27.005.67
Mohammad Nabi9   03321-23--27.003.67
Rashid Khan10   03812-363-60.003.80
Rahmat Shah5   02211-162-30.004.40

Afghanistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Hazratullah Zazaib Mohammed Shami1024321-1841.67
*Gulbadeen Naibc Shankar b Pandya2742782-2664.29
Rahmat Shahc Chahal b Bumrah3663943-3957.14
Hashmatullah Shahidic and b Bumrah2145532-3146.67
Asghar Stanikzaib Chahal81933--1242.11
Mohammad Nabic Pandya b Mohammed Shami5255105412594.55
Najibullah Zadaranc Chahal b Pandya2123322-1291.30
Rashid Khanst Dhoni b Chahal1416201-887.50
+Ikram Alikhilnot out71028--570.00
Aftab Alamb Mohammed Shami012--10.00
Mujeeb Zadranb Mohammed Shami012--10.00
Extras(4 b, 4 lb, 9 w)17
Total(all out, 239 minutes, 49.5 overs)213
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (Hazratullah Zazai, 6.3 ov), 2-64 (Gulbadeen Naib, 16.5 ov), 3-106 (Rahmat Shah, 28.4 ov), 4-106 (Hashmatullah Shahidi, 28.6 ov), 5-130 (Asghar Stanikzai, 34.6 ov), 6-166 (Najibullah Zadaran, 41.3 ov), 7-190 (Rashid Khan, 45.4 ov), 8-213 (Mohammad Nabi, 49.3 ov), 9-213 (Aftab Alam, 49.4 ov), 10-213 (Mujeeb Zadran, 49.5 ov)
India bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mohammed Shami9.514043-384-14.754.07
Bumrah10   1392--371130.003.90
Chahal10   0362--415-30.003.60
Pandya10   15122-323-30.005.10
Yadav10   0390--302--3.90

Notes
--> India powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (41/1)
--> Afghanistan powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (37/1)
--> India innings: 50 in 11.2 overs
--> India innings: 100 in 22.1 overs
--> India innings: 150 in 34.4 overs
--> India innings: 200 in 45.5 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 50 in 11.4 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 100 in 26.3 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 150 in 38.5 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 200 in 46.3 overs
--> Hazratullah Zazai made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> Aftab Alam made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> Aftab Alam made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> V Kohli 50 in 48 balls with 4 fours
--> V Kohli passed 12500 runs in List A matches when he reached 38
--> V Shankar passed his previous highest score of 15 in World Cup matches
--> KM Jadhav 50 in 66 balls with 3 fours and 1 six
--> Hazratullah Zazai passed 500 runs in List A matches when he reached 5
--> Mohammad Nabi passed his previous highest score of 44 in World Cup matches
--> Mohammad Nabi 50 in 53 balls with 4 fours and 1 six
--> Mohammed Shami made his debut in England in World Cup matches
--> Mohammed Shami took a hat-trick in the Afghanistan innings (Mohammad Nabi, Aftab Alam, Mujeeb Zadran)

Over 19.3: Review by Afghanistan (Bowling), Umpire - RK Illingworth, Batsman - V Shankar (decision upheld)
Over 26.1: Review by India (Batting), Umpire - Aleem Dar, Batsman - V Shankar (decision upheld - umpire's call)
Over 46.5: Review by India (Batting), Umpire - Aleem Dar, Batsman - KM Jadhav (decision overturned)
Over 2.4: Review by India (Bowling), Umpire - Aleem Dar, Batsman - Hazratullah Zazai (decision upheld)
Over 47.1: Review by Afghanistan (Batting), Umpire - RK Illingworth, Batsman - Mohammad Nabi (decision overturned)
KL Rahul (19) and V Kohli (30) added 50 in 50 balls for the India 2nd wicket
V Kohli (22) and V Shankar (26) added 50 in 61 balls for the India 3rd wicket
MS Dhoni (19) and KM Jadhav (29) added 50 in 71 balls for the India 5th wicket