a27450
o4188
wc442
India v Sri Lanka
ICC World Cup 2019
VenueEmerald Headingley Cricket Stadium, Leeds on 6th July 2019 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSri Lanka won the toss and decided to bat
ResultIndia won by 7 wickets
PointsIndia 2; Sri Lanka 0
UmpiresIJ Gould, P Wilson (Australia)
TV umpireCB Gaffaney (New Zealand)
RefereeBC Broad
Reserve UmpireNJ Llong
Man of the MatchRG Sharma

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*FDM Karunaratnec Dhoni b Bumrah1017162-1358.82
+MDKJ Pererac Dhoni b Bumrah1814363-8128.57
WIA Fernandoc Dhoni b Pandya2021424-1495.24
BKG Mendisst Dhoni b Jadeja31315--1023.08
AD Mathewsc Sharma b Bumrah1131281571026188.28
HDRL Thirimannec Jadeja b Yadav53681024-3177.94
DM de Silvanot out2936601-1380.56
NLTC Pererac Pandya b Bhuvneshwar Kumar238--166.67
I Udananot out113--0100.00
CAK Rajithadid not bat      
SL Malingadid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 2 lb, 1 nb, 8 w)15
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 221 minutes, 50 overs)264
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (Karunaratne, 3.4 ov), 2-40 (MDKJ Perera, 7.1 ov), 3-53 (Mendis, 10.4 ov), 4-55 (Fernando, 11.4 ov), 5-179 (Thirimanne, 37.5 ov), 6-253 (Mathews, 48.2 ov), 7-260 (NLTC Perera, 49.2 ov)
India bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Bhuvneshwar Kumar10   07313-2610-60.007.30
Bumrah10   23732-363-20.003.70
Pandya10   050111254-60.005.00
Jadeja10   0401--371260.004.00
Yadav10   05811-266-60.005.80

India inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
KL Rahulc MDKJ Perera b Malinga1111181801115294.07
RG Sharmac Mathews b Rajitha1039413314247109.57
*V Kohlinot out3441613-1882.93
RR Pantlbw b Udana4461-3100.00
HH Pandyanot out7481-0175.00
+MS Dhonidid not bat      
KD Karthikdid not bat      
RA Jadejadid not bat      
Bhuvneshwar Kumardid not bat      
JJ Bumrahdid not bat      
K Yadavdid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 5 w)6
Total(3 wickets, 200 minutes, 43.3 overs)265
Fall of wickets:
1-189 (Sharma, 30.1 ov), 2-244 (Rahul, 40.6 ov), 3-253 (Pant, 41.6 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Malinga10   18214-2012-60.008.20
Rajitha8   0471--268-48.005.88
Udana9.30501--296-57.005.26
NLTC Perera10   0340--321--3.40
de Silva6   05101-1333-8.50

Notes
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (52/2)
--> India powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (59/0)
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 8.5 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 23.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 34.2 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 200 in 39.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 250 in 47.4 overs
--> India innings: 50 in 6.5 overs
--> India innings: 100 in 18.1 overs
--> India innings: 150 in 24.4 overs
--> India innings: 200 in 32.5 overs
--> India innings: 250 in 41.4 overs
--> FDM Karunaratne made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> MDKJ Perera made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> WIA Fernando made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> BKG Mendis made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> AD Mathews made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> HDRL Thirimanne made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> DM de Silva made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> NLTC Perera made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> I Udana made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> CAK Rajitha made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> SL Malinga made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> K Yadav made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> AD Mathews 50 in 76 balls with 3 fours
--> AD Mathews passed his previous highest score of 85 in World Cup matches
--> AD Mathews made his first century in World Cup matches
--> AD Mathews 100 in 115 balls with 9 fours and 2 sixes
--> AD Mathews passed 500 runs in World Cup matches when he reached 80
--> HDRL Thirimanne 50 in 63 balls with 4 fours
--> DM de Silva equalled his previous highest score of 29 in World Cup matches
--> KL Rahul 50 in 67 balls with 5 fours
--> KL Rahul passed his previous highest score of 77 in World Cup matches
--> KL Rahul made his first century in World Cup matches
--> KL Rahul passed his previous highest score of 100 in ODI matches
--> KL Rahul 100 in 109 balls with 9 fours and 1 six
--> KL Rahul passed his previous highest score of 110 in List A matches
--> RG Sharma 50 in 48 balls with 8 fours and 1 six
--> RG Sharma 100 in 92 balls with 14 fours and 2 sixes
--> V Kohli passed 1000 runs in World Cup matches when he reached 5
--> RA Jadeja made his debut in England in World Cup matches
--> JJ Bumrah reached 100 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed FDM Karunaratne, his 1st wicket in the Sri Lanka innings

Over 5.4: Review by Sri Lanka (Batting), Umpire - P Wilson, Batsman - WIA Fernando (decision overturned)
Over 41.6: Review by Sri Lanka (Bowling), Umpire - IJ Gould, Batsman - RR Pant (decision overturned)
AD Mathews (25) and HDRL Thirimanne (24) added 50 in 84 balls for the Sri Lanka 5th wicket
AD Mathews (55) and HDRL Thirimanne (46) added 100 in 139 balls for the Sri Lanka 5th wicket
AD Mathews (32) and DM de Silva (12) added 50 in 40 balls for the Sri Lanka 6th wicket
KL Rahul (20) and RG Sharma (29) added 50 in 41 balls for the India 1st wicket
KL Rahul (38) and RG Sharma (61) added 100 in 109 balls for the India 1st wicket
KL Rahul (68) and RG Sharma (80) added 150 in 148 balls for the India 1st wicket
KL Rahul (29) and V Kohli (24) added 50 in 61 balls for the India 2nd wicket