tt9884
hund19
Welsh Fire Men v Trent Rockets Men
The Men's Hundred 2021
VenueSophia Gardens, Cardiff on 6th August 2021 (100-ball match)
TossTrent Rockets Men won the toss and decided to field
ResultTrent Rockets Men won by 6 wickets
PointsWelsh Fire Men 0; Trent Rockets Men 2
UmpiresRJ Bailey, MJ Saggers
TV umpireNL Bainton
RefereeDA Cosker
Man of the MatchSR Patel

Welsh Fire Men inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+T Bantonc Rashid Khan b Wahab Riaz5691-83.33
IA Cockbainb Wood1613162-123.08
*BM Duckettc Wahab Riaz b Mullaney121322--92.31
GD Phillipsc Mullaney b Carter50354942142.86
JL du Plooyrun out (Short)30224011136.36
JDS Neeshamb Wahab Riaz445--100.00
GG Whitenot out338--100.00
Qais Ahmadc Malan b Wahab Riaz123--50.00
LJ Fletcherb Wahab Riaz4231-200.00
ME Milnesnot out112--100.00
DA Paynedid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 1 lb, 2 nb, 6 w)13
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 100 balls)139
Fall of wickets:
1-13 (Banton, 13 balls), 2-28 (Cockbain, 19 balls), 3-53 (Duckett, 41 balls), 4-125 (Phillips, 87 balls), 5-130 (Neesham, 92 balls), 6-132 (du Plooy, 94 balls), 7-134 (Qais Ahmad, 97 balls), 8-138 (Fletcher, 99 balls)
Trent Rockets Men bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Wood157191-1  15.00126.67
Carter205231--  20.00115.00
Wahab Riaz207304--  5.00150.00
Mullaney154221--  15.00146.67
Rashid Khan2042901-  -145.00
Patel1031101-  -110.00

Trent Rockets Men inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DJM Shortc White b Milnes79121-77.78
AD Halesc Banton b Qais Ahmad2625433-104.00
DJ Malanc Neesham b Qais Ahmad2012183-166.67
SJ Mullaneyc Phillips b Payne1189-1137.50
SR Patelnot out46203315230.00
*L Gregorynot out22172711129.41
+TJ Mooresdid not bat      
Rashid Khandid not bat      
L Wooddid not bat      
M Carterdid not bat      
Wahab Riazdid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 1 lb, 2 nb, 4 w)8
Total(4 wickets, 90 balls)140
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (Short, 15 balls), 2-50 (Malan, 38 balls), 3-63 (Mullaney, 49 balls), 4-71 (Hales, 58 balls)
Welsh Fire Men bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Fletcher103140--  -140.00
Payne156251-1  15.00166.67
Milnes2073112-  20.00155.00
Qais Ahmad2082321-  10.00115.00
White2052801-  -140.00
Neesham51170--  -340.00

Notes
--> Welsh Fire Men powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (31/2)
--> Trent Rockets Men powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (30/1)
--> GG White made his debut in The Hundred matches
--> LJ Fletcher made his debut in The Hundred matches
--> Wahab Riaz made his debut in The Hundred matches
--> L Wood made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> L Wood made his last appearance in The Hundred matches
--> Wahab Riaz made his last appearance in The Hundred matches
--> IA Cockbain passed his previous highest score of 12 in The Hundred matches
--> GD Phillips passed his previous highest score of 23 in The Hundred matches
--> SR Patel passed his previous highest score of 31 in The Hundred matches
--> L Gregory passed his previous highest score of 14 in The Hundred matches

Trent Rockets Men strategic timeout after 70 balls (Welsh Fire Men 100/3)
Welsh Fire Men strategic timeout after 80 balls (Trent Rockets Men 107/4)
Ball 69: Review by Welsh Fire Men (Batting), Umpire - MJ Saggers, Batter - JL du Plooy (decision overturned)
Ball 82: Review by Trent Rockets Men (Bowling), Umpire - RJ Bailey, Batter - JL du Plooy (decision upheld)