tt9893
hund22
Birmingham Phoenix Men v Welsh Fire Men
The Men's Hundred 2021
VenueEdgbaston, Birmingham on 9th August 2021 (100-ball match) (day/night)
TossWelsh Fire Men won the toss and decided to field
ResultBirmingham Phoenix Men won by 93 runs
PointsBirmingham Phoenix Men 2; Welsh Fire Men 0
UmpiresSJ O'Shaughnessy, RT Robinson
TV umpirePK Baldwin
RefereeP Whitticase
ScorersR Dickenson (Welsh Fire Men), MD Smith (Birmingham Phoenix Men)
Man of the MatchImran Tahir

Birmingham Phoenix Men inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
FH Allenc Phillips b Milnes249--50.00
WCF Smeednot out65387944171.05
*MM Alic Cockbain b Neesham59283435210.71
LS Livingstonec Phillips b Payne31192522163.16
+CG Benjaminb Payne358--60.00
BAC Howellc Duckett b Payne6341-200.00
MAH Hammondnot out7351-233.33
AF Milnedid not bat      
TG Helmdid not bat      
PR Browndid not bat      
Imran Tahirdid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 8 w)11
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 100 balls)184
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (Allen, 11 balls), 2-109 (Ali, 55 balls), 3-156 (Livingstone, 83 balls), 4-161 (Benjamin, 92 balls), 5-167 (Howell, 95 balls)
Welsh Fire Men bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Fletcher2082101-  -105.00
Payne2063831-  6.67190.00
Milnes206411--  20.00205.00
Qais Ahmad205270--  -135.00
White1014005-  -400.00
Neesham1031411-  10.00140.00

Welsh Fire Men inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+T Bantonlbw b Milne046--0.00
IA Cockbainc Allen b Ali32254041128.00
*BM Duckettb Howell16101921160.00
GD Phillipsc Ali b Imran Tahir867-1133.33
JL du Plooyc and b Imran Tahir134--33.33
JDS Neeshamc Milne b Brown6916--66.67
GG Whitec Milne b Howell1491011155.56
Qais Ahmadc Smeed b Imran Tahir149--25.00
LJ Fletchernot out239--66.67
ME Milneslbw b Imran Tahir012--0.00
DA Payneb Imran Tahir012--0.00
Extras(3 lb, 2 nb, 6 w)11
Total(all out, 74 balls)91
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Banton, 5 balls), 2-42 (Duckett, 27 balls), 3-53 (Phillips, 36 balls), 4-55 (du Plooy, 40 balls), 5-72 (Cockbain, 53 balls), 6-88 (Neesham, 64 balls), 7-89 (White, 66 balls), 8-91 (Qais Ahmad, 72 balls), 9-91 (Milnes, 73 balls), 10-91 (Payne, 74 balls)
Birmingham Phoenix Men bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Milne1081011-  10.00100.00
Helm5260--  -120.00
Imran Tahir1910255-1  3.80131.58
Brown1031411-  10.00140.00
Howell2011122--  10.0060.00
Ali103211--  10.00210.00

Notes
--> Birmingham Phoenix Men powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (35/1)
--> Welsh Fire Men powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (41/1)
--> Birmingham Phoenix Men innings: 100 in 49 balls
--> Birmingham Phoenix Men innings: 150 in 81 balls
--> WCF Smeed passed his previous highest score of 45 in The Hundred matches
--> WCF Smeed 50 in 29 balls with 3 fours and 3 sixes
--> WCF Smeed passed 500 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 42
--> MM Ali passed his previous highest score of 49 in The Hundred matches
--> MM Ali 50 in 23 balls with 2 fours and 5 sixes
--> IA Cockbain passed his previous highest score of 16 in The Hundred matches
--> DA Payne achieved his best innings bowling analysis in The Hundred matches when he dismissed BAC Howell in the Birmingham Phoenix Men innings (previous best was 2-30)
--> Imran Tahir reached 400 wickets in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed GD Phillips, his 1st wicket in the Welsh Fire Men innings
--> Imran Tahir took a hat-trick in the Welsh Fire Men innings (Qais Ahmed, Milnes, Payne)
--> Imran Tahir achieved his best innings bowling analysis in The Hundred matches when he dismissed JL du Plooy in the Welsh Fire Men innings (previous best was 1-27)
--> Imran Tahir achieved his first five wickets in an innings in The Hundred matches in the Welsh Fire Men innings

Welsh Fire Men strategic timeout after 70 balls (Birmingham Phoenix Men 132/2)
Ball 5: Review by Welsh Fire Men (Batting), Umpire - SJ O'Shaughnessy, Batter - T Banton (decision upheld)
Ball 67: Review by Birmingham Phoenix Men (Bowling), Umpire - SJ O'Shaughnessy, Batter - LJ Fletcher (decision upheld)