wtt4861
whund12
Northern Superchargers Women v Oval Invincibles Women
The Women's Hundred 2021
VenueEmerald Headingley Cricket Stadium, Leeds on 31st July 2021 (100-ball match)
TossOval Invincibles Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultNorthern Superchargers Women won by 4 runs
PointsNorthern Superchargers Women 2; Oval Invincibles Women 0
UmpiresAC Harris, SJ O'Shaughnessy
TV umpireNJ Llong
RefereeTJ Boon
ScorersVK Holliday (Northern Superchargers Women), KN Hutchinson (Oval Invincibles Women)
Player of the MatchAN Davidson-Richards

Northern Superchargers Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*+L Winfield-Hillc Villiers b Gibbs4821--50.00
JI Rodriguesc Bryce b Villiers1410113-140.00
L Wolvaardtc Bryce b Capsey2726283-103.85
AN Davidson-Richardsc Gray b Farrant4230435-140.00
BAM Heathc and b Capsey023--0.00
LM Kimmincec Capsey b Gibbs5371-166.67
LCN Smithb Villiers376--42.86
K Moorec Gibbs b Farrant1112161-91.67
PC Grahamnot out113--100.00
EA Russellnot out112--100.00
KA Levickdid not bat      
Extras(1 lb)1
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 100 balls)109
Fall of wickets:
1-16 (Rodrigues, 13 balls), 2-28 (Winfield-Hill, 30 balls), 3-66 (Wolvaardt, 58 balls), 4-66 (Heath, 60 balls), 5-73 (Kimmince, 66 balls), 6-78 (Smith, 75 balls), 7-107 (Davidson-Richards, 97 balls), 8-108 (Moore, 99 balls)
Oval Invincibles Women bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Capsey201192--  10.0045.00
Farrant207242--  10.00120.00
Villiers209192--  10.0095.00
Gibbs208242--  10.00120.00
van Niekerk102140--  -140.00
Gregory50110--  -220.00
Gray5170--  -140.00

Oval Invincibles Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
GL Adamsc Kimmince b Levick2624314-108.33
AR Capseyc Graham b Davidson-Richards812141-66.67
+SJ Brycec Heath b Davidson-Richards2933522-87.88
FC Wilsonc Kimmince b Smith89101-88.89
*D van Niekerknot out2721264-128.57
MK Villiersnot out111--100.00
NE Farrantdid not bat      
GJ Gibbsdid not bat      
JL Gardnerdid not bat      
E Graydid not bat      
DL Gregorydid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 4 w)6
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 100 balls)105
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (Capsey, 22 balls), 2-45 (Adams, 48 balls), 3-65 (Wilson, 64 balls), 4-104 (Bryce, 99 balls)
Northern Superchargers Women bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Russell20111401-  -70.00
Davidson-Richards2091721-  10.0085.00
Smith207221--  20.00110.00
Levick2072311-  20.00115.00
Graham1041601-  -160.00
Moore102110--  -110.00

Notes
--> Northern Superchargers Women powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (25/1)
--> Oval Invincibles Women powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (22/1)
--> Northern Superchargers Women innings: 50 in 46 balls
--> Oval Invincibles Women innings: 100 in 95 balls
--> K Moore made her debut in The Women's Hundred matches
--> E Gray made her debut in The Women's Hundred matches
--> AN Davidson-Richards passed her previous highest score of 23 in The Women's Hundred matches
--> GL Adams passed her previous highest score of 12 in The Women's Hundred matches
--> SJ Bryce passed 1500 runs in Women's Twenty20 matches when she reached 18

Oval Invincibles Women strategic timeout after 65 balls (Northern Superchargers Women 73/4)
Northern Superchargers Women strategic timeout after 80 balls (Oval Invincibles Women 79/3)
Ball 13: Review by Oval Invincibles (Women) (Bowling), Umpire - SJ O'Shaughnessy, Batter - JI Rodrigues (decision overturned)
Ball 95: Review by Northern Superchargers (Women) (Bowling), Umpire - SJ O'Shaughnessy, Batter - D van Niekerk (decision upheld)