wtt4888
whund30
Northern Superchargers Women v Birmingham Phoenix Women
The Women's Hundred 2021
VenueEmerald Headingley Cricket Stadium, Leeds on 17th August 2021 (100-ball match)
TossNorthern Superchargers Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultBirmingham Phoenix Women won by 14 runs
PointsNorthern Superchargers Women 0; Birmingham Phoenix Women 2
UmpiresAC Harris, SJ O'Shaughnessy
TV umpireRT Robinson
RefereeTJ Boon
ScorersVK Holliday (Northern Superchargers Women), JEM Hough (Birmingham Phoenix Women)
Player of the MatchE Jones

Birmingham Phoenix Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
S Vermac Davidson-Richards b Moore8342-266.67
E Jonesc Wolvaardt b Levick64476663136.17
*+AE Jonesc Wolvaardt b Smith2411106-218.18
KM Macklbw b Levick1415301-93.33
EA Burnsnot out2822283-127.27
IECM Wongnot out123--50.00
GM Daviesdid not bat      
EL Arlottdid not bat      
PA Franklindid not bat      
KL Gordondid not bat      
AM Maqsooddid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 1 lb, 2 w)8
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 100 balls)147
Fall of wickets:
1-8 (Verma, 3 balls), 2-33 (AE Jones, 15 balls), 3-90 (Mack, 59 balls), 4-138 (E Jones, 95 balls)
Northern Superchargers Women bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Moore208281--  20.00140.00
Langston158250--  -166.67
Smith207221--  20.00110.00
Russell1051701-  -170.00
Levick207232--  10.00115.00
Davidson-Richards1021501-  -150.00
Armitage50110--  -220.00

Northern Superchargers Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*+L Winfield-Hillc E Jones b Wong64384211-168.42
JI Rodriguesc Mack b Burns1412--25.00
L Wolvaardtc Franklin b Maqsood3226445-123.08
LM Kimminceb Arlott1013151-76.92
HJ Armitagenot out108161-125.00
AN Davidson-Richardsst AE Jones b Gordon347--75.00
LCN Smithc Franklin b Wong668--100.00
BA Langstonnot out011--0.00
K Mooredid not bat      
EA Russelldid not bat      
KA Levickdid not bat      
Extras(4 lb, 3 w)7
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 100 balls)133
Fall of wickets:
1-30 (Rodrigues, 18 balls), 2-97 (Winfield-Hill, 61 balls), 3-111 (Wolvaardt, 80 balls), 4-111 (Kimmince, 81 balls), 5-119 (Davidson-Richards, 89 balls), 6-132 (Smith, 99 balls)
Birmingham Phoenix Women bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Wong20102321-  10.00115.00
Arlott2072311-  20.00115.00
Gordon204341--  20.00170.00
Burns206211--  20.00105.00
Maqsood1552111-  15.00140.00
Franklin5170--  -140.00

Notes
--> Birmingham Phoenix Women powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (42/2)
--> Northern Superchargers Women powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (37/1)
--> Birmingham Phoenix Women innings: 100 in 67 balls
--> S Verma made her last appearance in The Women's Hundred matches
--> LM Kimmince made her last appearance in The Women's Hundred matches
--> K Moore made her last appearance in The Women's Hundred matches
--> E Jones passed her previous highest score of 52 in The Women's Hundred matches
--> L Winfield-Hill passed her previous highest score of 33 in The Women's Hundred matches

Northern Superchargers Women strategic timeout after 50 balls (Birmingham Phoenix Women 74/2)
Birmingham Phoenix Women strategic timeout after 45 balls (Northern Superchargers Women 72/1)