CricketArchive

tt9874
itt1210
Bangladesh v Australia
Australia in Bangladesh 2021 (1st Twenty20)
VenueShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur on 3rd August 2021 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossAustralia won the toss and decided to field
ResultBangladesh won by 23 runs
UmpiresMasudur Rahman, Sharfuddoula (United Arab Emirates)
TV umpireGazi Sohel
RefereeNiamur Rashid
Reserve UmpireTanvir Ahmed
Man of the MatchNasum Ahmed
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Bangladesh inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Mohammad Naimb Zampa3029322217103.45
Soumya Sarkarb Hazlewood2915--722.22
Shakib Al Hasanb Hazlewood3633633-9109.09
*Mahmudullahc Henriques b Hazlewood202023-18100.00
+Nurul Hasanc Marsh b Tye3411--275.00
Afif Hossainb Starc2317333-4135.29
Shamim Hossainb Starc435--1133.33
Mehedi Hasannot out7615--0116.67
Mustafizur Rahmandid not bat      
Shoriful Islamdid not bat      
Nasum Ahmeddid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 1 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)6
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 105 minutes, 20 overs)131
Fall of wickets:
1-15 (Soumya Sarkar, 3.3 ov), 2-37 (Mohammad Naim, 6.6 ov), 3-73 (Mahmudullah, 12.2 ov), 4-86 (Nurul Hasan, 14.3 ov), 5-104 (Shakib Al Hasan, 16.6 ov), 6-114 (Shamim Hossain, 17.6 ov), 7-131 (Afif Hossain, 20 ov)
Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Starc4   033221132212.008.25
Hazlewood4   02431-11118.006.00
Zampa4   0281--104-24.007.00
Tye4   0221--71-24.005.50
Agar4   0220--6---5.50

Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
AT Careyb Mehedi Hasan011--10.00
JR Philippest Nurul Hasan b Nasum Ahmed956-12180.00
MR Marshc Shoriful Islam b Nasum Ahmed4545714118100.00
MC Henriquesb Shakib Al Hasan123--150.00
*+MS Wadec Mustafizur Rahman b Nasum Ahmed132332--1256.52
AC Agar hit wkt b Nasum Ahmed71218--658.33
AJ Turnerc Mahmudullah b Mustafizur Rahman810191-580.00
MA Starcb Mustafizur Rahman1414251-5100.00
AJ Tyec Mohammad Naim b Shoriful Islam034--30.00
A Zampac Afif Hossain b Shoriful Islam024--20.00
JR Hazlewoodnot out237--166.67
Extras(2 lb, 7 w)9
Total(all out, 99 minutes, 20 overs)108
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Carey, 0.1 ov), 2-10 (Philippe, 1.4 ov), 3-11 (Henriques, 2.1 ov), 4-49 (Wade, 9.4 ov), 5-71 (Agar, 13.2 ov), 6-84 (Marsh, 15.3 ov), 7-100 (Turner, 17.3 ov), 8-102 (Tye, 18.2 ov), 9-104 (Zampa, 18.5 ov), 10-108 (Starc, 20 ov)
Bangladesh bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mehedi Hasan4   02211-101-24.005.50
Nasum Ahmed4   01941-12-16.004.75
Shakib Al Hasan4   02411-132124.006.00
Mustafizur Rahman4   01621-121-12.004.00
Shoriful Islam3   01921-82-9.006.33
Mahmudullah1   060--1---6.00

Notes
--> Bangladesh powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (33/1)
--> Australia powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (28/3)
--> Bangladesh innings: 50 in 8.3 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 100 in 16.4 overs
--> Australia innings: 50 in 9.4 overs
--> Australia innings: 100 in 17.2 overs
--> Afif Hossain passed 1500 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 2
--> Shamim Hossain passed 500 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 4
--> AC Agar made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> AC Agar made his debut in Bangladesh in Twenty20 matches
--> AJ Turner made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> AJ Turner made his debut in Bangladesh in Twenty20 matches
--> JR Philippe made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> JR Philippe made his debut in Bangladesh in Twenty20 matches
--> Shamim Hossain made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> MC Henriques made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> MC Henriques made his debut in Bangladesh in Twenty20 matches
--> MS Wade made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> MS Wade made his debut in Bangladesh in Twenty20 matches
--> Nasum Ahmed made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> MR Marsh made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> MR Marsh made his debut in Bangladesh in Twenty20 matches
--> AT Carey made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> AT Carey made his debut in Bangladesh in Twenty20 matches
--> JR Hazlewood made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> JR Hazlewood made his debut in Bangladesh in Twenty20 matches
--> A Zampa made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> A Zampa made his debut in Bangladesh in Twenty20 matches
--> AJ Tye made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> AJ Tye made his debut in Bangladesh in Twenty20 matches
--> Shoriful Islam made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> JR Hazlewood reached 50 wickets in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed Mahmudullah, his 2nd wicket in the Bangladesh innings
--> MA Starc reached 50 wickets in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed Afif Hossain, his 2nd wicket in the Bangladesh innings
--> Nasum Ahmed achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed MR Marsh in the Australia innings (previous best was 3-16)
--> Nasum Ahmed achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed AC Agar in the Australia innings (previous best was 2-30)

Over 14.3: Review by Bangladesh (Bowling), Umpire - Masudur Rahman, Batter - AJ Turner (decision upheld)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive