CricketArchive

tt9885
itt1217
Bangladesh v Australia
Australia in Bangladesh 2021 (4th Twenty20)
VenueShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur on 7th August 2021 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossBangladesh won the toss and decided to bat
ResultAustralia won by 3 wickets
UmpiresGazi Sohel, Masudur Rahman
TV umpireTanvir Ahmed
RefereeNiamur Rashid
Reserve UmpireSharfuddoula
Man of the MatchMJ Swepson
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Bangladesh inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Mohammad Naimc Wade b Swepson2836662-1677.78
Soumya Sarkarc Carey b Hazlewood81015-1780.00
Shakib Al Hasanc Wade b Hazlewood1526231-1857.69
*Mahmudullahlbw b Swepson034--30.00
+Nurul Hasanlbw b Swepson012--10.00
Afif Hossainc Henriques b Agar201724-17117.65
Shamim Hossainc Carey b Tye3615--350.00
Mehedi Hasanc Carey b Tye231619114143.75
Nasum Ahmednot out256--340.00
Shoriful Islamc McDermott b Tye011--10.00
Mustafizur Rahmandid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)5
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 96 minutes, 20 overs)104
Fall of wickets:
1-24 (Soumya Sarkar, 3.3 ov), 2-48 (Shakib Al Hasan, 9.5 ov), 3-51 (Mahmudullah, 10.5 ov), 4-51 (Nurul Hasan, 10.6 ov), 5-68 (Mohammad Naim, 14.3 ov), 6-78 (Afif Hossain, 15.4 ov), 7-83 (Shamim Hossain, 17.2 ov), 8-104 (Mehedi Hasan, 19.5 ov), 9-104 (Shoriful Islam, 20 ov)
Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Turner4   02201-11-1-5.50
Hazlewood4   0242-1123-12.006.00
Agar4   02211-12-124.005.50
Tye3   0183--10116.006.00
Swepson4   0123--15--8.003.00
Henriques1   050--2---5.00

Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
BR McDermottlbw b Nasum Ahmed51220--841.67
*+MS Wadeb Mehedi Hasan233--266.67
DT Christianc Shamim Hossain b Mustafizur Rahman391518155260.00
MR Marshb Mehedi Hasan1115321-873.33
MC Henriquesrun out (Shakib Al Hasan)4914--644.44
AT Careylbw b Mustafizur Rahman167--516.67
AJ Turnernot out92043--1145.00
AC Agarc Shamim Hossain b Shoriful Islam2727292113100.00
AJ Tyenot out478--457.14
MJ Swepsondid not bat      
JR Hazlewooddid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 2 w)3
Total(7 wickets, 91 minutes, 19 overs)105
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Wade, 0.4 ov), 2-47 (McDermott, 4.4 ov), 3-49 (Christian, 5.2 ov), 4-60 (Henriques, 7.6 ov), 5-63 (Carey, 9.3 ov), 6-65 (Marsh, 10.2 ov), 7-99 (Agar, 17.3 ov)
Bangladesh bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mehedi Hasan4   0172--131-12.004.25
Shakib Al Hasan4   05001-825-12.50
Nasum Ahmed4   01711-14-124.004.25
Mustafizur Rahman4   192--17--12.002.25
Shoriful Islam2   081--71-12.004.00
Mahmudullah1   030--3---3.00

Notes
--> Bangladesh powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (30/1)
--> Australia powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (49/3)
--> Bangladesh innings: 50 in 10.1 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 100 in 19.3 overs
--> Australia innings: 50 in 6.1 overs
--> Australia innings: 100 in 17.5 overs
--> AJ Tye made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> AJ Tye made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> JR Hazlewood made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> Mohammad Naim passed 1500 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 2
--> Mehedi Hasan equalled his previous highest score of 23 in International Twenty20 matches
--> DT Christian passed his previous highest score of 22 in International Twenty20 matches
--> MJ Swepson made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> MJ Swepson made his debut in Bangladesh in Twenty20 matches
--> MJ Swepson achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches in the Bangladesh innings (previous best was 3-14)
--> MJ Swepson achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches in the Bangladesh innings (previous best was 3-23)

Over 10.6: Review by Australia (Bowling), Umpire - Gazi Sohel, Batter - Nurul Hasan (decision overturned)
Over 14.2: Review by Australia (Bowling), Umpire - Gazi Sohel, Batter - Mohammad Naim (decision upheld)
Over 9.3: Review by Australia (Batting), Umpire - Gazi Sohel, Batter - AT Carey (decision upheld)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive