tt10138
itt1314
wctt183
Papua New Guinea v Scotland
ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021/22 (First Round Group B)
VenueAl Amerat Cricket Ground, Al Amerat on 19th October 2021 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossScotland won the toss and decided to bat
ResultScotland won by 17 runs
PointsPapua New Guinea 0; Scotland 2
UmpiresHDPK Dharmasena (Sri Lanka), RA Kettleborough (England)
TV umpireAhsan Raza (Pakistan)
RefereeRS Madugalle (Sri Lanka)
Reserve UmpireCB Gaffaney (New Zealand)
Man of the MatchRD Berrington
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Scotland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
HG Munseyc Siaka b Soper1510203-5150.00
*KJ Coetzerb Morea66131-3100.00
+MH Crossc Amini b Atai4536522210125.00
RD Berringtonc Amini b Soper7049666315142.86
CS MacLeodc Morea b Soper1011191-490.91
MA Leaskrun out (Vala->Doriga)9412-10225.00
CN Greavesc Siaka b Morea237--166.67
MRJ Wattb Morea016--10.00
JH Daveyc Siaka b Morea011--10.00
AC Evansnot out002--00.00
BTJ Whealdid not bat      
Extras(4 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)8
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)165
Fall of wickets:
1-22 (Coetzer, 2.2 ov), 2-26 (Munsey, 3.4 ov), 3-118 (Cross, 14.3 ov), 4-151 (MacLeod, 18.2 ov), 5-153 (Berrington, 18.4 ov), 6-158 (Greaves, 19.2 ov), 7-165 (Leask, 19.4 ov), 8-165 (Davey, 19.5 ov), 9-165 (Watt, 20 ov)
Papua New Guinea bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Pokana4   03701-641-9.25
Amini4   04101-341-10.25
Morea4   03141113416.007.75
Soper4   0243--11118.006.00
Siaka1   080--3-1-8.00
Atai3   0201--4-118.006.67

Papua New Guinea inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
TP Urab Davey238--166.67
L Siakac Cross b Wheal913171-869.23
*A Valac Wheal b Evans1811164-5163.64
CJA Aminirun out (Leask->Cross)1312--233.33
S Bauc Wheal b Greaves2423331110104.35
SK Ataic Berrington b Davey233--266.67
N Vanuac Cross b Davey4737502211127.03
+K Dorigast Cross b Watt181118113163.64
CA Soperc Cross b Davey161118113145.45
N Pokanarun out (Evans->Wheal)114--0100.00
KV Moreanot out616-10600.00
Extras(2 lb, 2 w)4
Total(all out, 19.3 overs)148
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Ura, 1.3 ov), 2-20 (Siaka, 3.3 ov), 3-30 (Vala, 4.5 ov), 4-33 (Amini, 5.3 ov), 5-35 (Atai, 5.6 ov), 6-67 (Bau, 11.3 ov), 7-120 (Doriga, 16.2 ov), 8-128 (Vanua, 17.6 ov), 9-135 (Pokana, 18.4 ov), 10-148 (Soper, 19.3 ov)
Scotland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Wheal4   0411--72324.0010.25
Davey3.30184--10-15.255.14
Evans3   0221--94-18.007.33
Watt4   02311-9-124.005.75
Leask2   0110--51--5.50
Greaves3   03111-53118.0010.33

Notes
--> Scotland powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (37/2)
--> Papua New Guinea powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (35/5)
--> Scotland innings: 50 in 7.2 overs
--> Scotland innings: 100 in 12.5 overs
--> Scotland innings: 150 in 17.6 overs
--> Papua New Guinea innings: 50 in 8.2 overs
--> Papua New Guinea innings: 100 in 14.4 overs
--> RD Berrington 50 in 37 balls with 5 fours and 2 sixes
--> CA Soper made his debut in Oman in International Twenty20 matches
--> CA Soper made his debut in Oman in Twenty20 matches
--> KV Morea achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed KJ Coetzer in the Scotland innings (previous best was 0-18)
--> KV Morea achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed KJ Coetzer in the Scotland innings (previous best was 0-18)
--> JH Davey achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches in the Papua New Guinea innings (previous best was 4-34)
--> JH Davey achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches in the Papua New Guinea innings (previous best was 4-34)

MH Cross (22) and RD Berrington (30) added 50 in 44 balls for the Scotland 3rd wicket
N Vanua (34) and K Doriga (17) added 50 in 25 balls for the Papua New Guinea 7th wicket
Over 19.3: Review by Scotland (Bowling), Umpire - HDPK Dharmasena, Batter - CA Soper (decision overturned)