tt10123
itt1299
Eswatini v Lesotho
ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021/22 (Group A)
VenueIntegrated Polytechnic Regional Centre, Kigali City on 16th October 2021 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEswatini won the toss and decided to bat
ResultEswatini won by 54 runs
PointsEswatini 2; Lesotho 0
UmpiresA Paleker (South Africa), C Schumacher (Namibia)
RefereeSA Fritz (South Africa)
Reserve UmpireD Odhiambo (Kenya)
Man of the MatchMuhammad Amin

Eswatini inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
C Forbesb Jakda2619165-136.84
Muhammad Aminb SAH Patel804862112166.67
*Naeem Gullb Omar Hussain2020323-100.00
J Ghadiyalinot out27202721135.00
JJ Wrightc Tlali b SAH Patel011--0.00
+S Patelnot out30121413250.00
Umair Qasimdid not bat      
J Hansroddid not bat      
S Kubhekadid not bat      
M Magaguladid not bat      
JF Chesterdid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 10 w)11
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 77 minutes, 20 overs)194
Fall of wickets:
1-46 (Forbes, 4.5 ov), 2-114 (Naeem Gull, 12.3 ov), 3-149 (Muhammad Amin, 16.2 ov), 4-149 (Wright, 16.3 ov)
Lesotho bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Chaoana3   03101--10.33
SAH Patel4   04021-12.0010.00
Jakda4   04011-24.0010.00
Monanthane1   0100---10.00
Matsau2   01601--8.00
Omar Hussain3   02213-18.007.33
Leporoporo1   0120---12.00
SAS Patel2   02201--11.00

Lesotho inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
AAA Patelc Naeem Gull b Chester31017--30.00
+CF Tlalilbw b Magagula3523446-152.17
Maaz Khanc Wright b Chester12552-240.00
YYM Jakdarun out (Muhammad Amin)225--100.00
*SAS Patellbw b Umair Qasim568--83.33
SAH Patelb Magagula6661-100.00
Omar Hussainb Umair Qasim135--33.33
MJ Matsaub Ghadiyali222512-88.00
M Leporoporob Umair Qasim243--50.00
L Monanthaneb Magagula233--66.67
TD Chaoananot out1919271-100.00
Extras(2 b, 1 lb, 1 nb, 27 w)31
Total(all out, 85 minutes, 17.3 overs)140
Fall of wickets:
1-34 (AAA Patel, 4.1 ov), 2-46 (Maaz Khan, 4.6 ov), 3-69 (Jakda, 5.4 ov), 4-81 (SAS Patel, 7.2 ov), 5-87 (Tlali, 8.2 ov), 6-88 (SAH Patel, 8.5 ov), 7-88 (Omar Hussain, 9.1 ov), 8-92 (Leporoporo, 9.5 ov), 9-95 (Monanthane, 10.5 ov), 10-140 (Matsau, 17.3 ov)
Eswatini bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Chester4   03321112.008.25
Wright2   02201--11.00
Umair Qasim4   04137-8.0010.25
Magagula4   01231-8.003.00
Ghadiyali2.301912-15.007.60
Kubheka1   0100---10.00

Notes
--> Eswatini powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (56/1)
--> Lesotho powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (70/3)
--> Eswatini innings: 50 in 5.2 overs
--> Eswatini innings: 100 in 10.6 overs
--> Eswatini innings: 150 in 16.5 overs
--> Lesotho innings: 50 in 5 overs
--> Lesotho innings: 100 in 11.3 overs
--> C Forbes made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> C Forbes made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> Muhammad Amin made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> Muhammad Amin made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> Naeem Gull made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> Naeem Gull made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> J Ghadiyali made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> J Ghadiyali made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> JJ Wright made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> JJ Wright made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> S Patel made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> S Patel made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> Umair Qasim made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> Umair Qasim made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> J Hansrod made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> J Hansrod made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> S Kubheka made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> S Kubheka made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> M Magagula made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> M Magagula made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> JF Chester made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> JF Chester made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> AAA Patel made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> AAA Patel made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> CF Tlali made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> CF Tlali made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> Maaz Khan made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> Maaz Khan made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> YYM Jakda made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> YYM Jakda made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> SAS Patel made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> SAS Patel made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> SAH Patel made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> SAH Patel made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> Omar Hussain made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> Omar Hussain made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> MJ Matsau made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> MJ Matsau made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> M Leporoporo made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> M Leporoporo made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> L Monanthane made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> L Monanthane made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> TD Chaoana made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> TD Chaoana made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> Muhammad Amin 50 in 32 balls, 44 minutes with 7 fours and 2 sixes