tt10220
itt1389
Cameroon v Mozambique
ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021/22 (Group B)
VenueGahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali on 3rd November 2021 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossCameroon won the toss and decided to field
ResultMozambique won by 171 runs
PointsCameroon 0; Mozambique 2
UmpiresI Chabi (Zimbabwe), C Schumacher (Namibia)
RefereeET Dube (Zimbabwe)
Reserve UmpireC Phiri (Zimbabwe)
Man of the MatchF Damiao Couana

Mozambique inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
J Bulelec Tchakou b Abega5946619-128.26
F Damiao Couanac Mpegna b Loic104518568203.92
JJ Huob Loic243--50.00
*F Cossac Mpegna b Mengoumou1591721166.67
+L Emilionot out66151-100.00
FE Caravarun out (Abanda->Tchakou)121--50.00
VE Tembonot out2211--100.00
SF Nhavotsodid not bat      
SDJ Dimadid not bat      
LA Simangodid not bat      
ZE Matsinhedid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 18 w)20
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 99 minutes, 20 overs)209
Fall of wickets:
1-145 (Bulele, 12.5 ov), 2-153 (Huo, 13.4 ov), 3-196 (Cossa, 17.5 ov), 4-199 (Damiao Couana, 18.2 ov), 5-200 (Carava, 18.4 ov)
Cameroon bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Loic4   03027-12.007.50
Abega4   03313-24.008.25
Fru4   04703--11.75
BN Toube4   04003--10.00
Mengoumou4   05711-24.0014.25

Cameroon inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
P Abandab Damiao Couana915131-60.00
I Tchakoub Damiao Couana166--16.67
DB Loicc Cossa b Bulele5331-166.67
RGA Amahc Emilio b Bulele3412--75.00
BN Toubelbw b Damiao Couana011--0.00
JB Abegac Huo b Damiao Couana133--33.33
M Frust Emilio b Bulele2410--50.00
+AN Toubest Emilio b Bulele011--0.00
*FJ Mpegnab Damiao Couana4431-100.00
CB Ondoanot out31011--30.00
AB Mengoumoub Huo4109--40.00
Extras(6 w)6
Total(all out, 40 minutes, 10.1 overs)38
Fall of wickets:
1-9 (Tchakou, 2.1 ov), 2-16 (Loic, 3.1 ov), 3-18 (Abanda, 4.1 ov), 4-18 (BN Toube, 4.2 ov), 5-21 (Abega, 4.6 ov), 6-24 (Amah, 5.4 ov), 7-24 (AN Toube, 5.5 ov), 8-30 (Mpegna, 6.4 ov), 9-30 (Fru, 7.1 ov), 10-38 (Mengoumou, 10.1 ov)
Mozambique bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Damiao Couana4   01954-4.804.75
Bulele4   01342-6.003.25
Huo1.1021--7.001.71
Nhavotso1   040---4.00

Notes
--> Mozambique powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (61/0)
--> Cameroon powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (24/7)
--> Mozambique innings: 50 in 4.3 overs
--> Mozambique innings: 100 in 9.6 overs
--> Mozambique innings: 150 in 13.2 overs
--> Mozambique innings: 200 in 18.4 overs
--> FE Carava made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> FE Carava made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> P Abanda made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> P Abanda made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> I Tchakou made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> I Tchakou made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> DB Loic made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> DB Loic made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> RGA Amah made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> RGA Amah made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> BN Toube made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> BN Toube made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> JB Abega made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> JB Abega made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> M Fru made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> M Fru made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> AN Toube made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> AN Toube made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> FJ Mpegna made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> FJ Mpegna made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> CB Ondoa made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> CB Ondoa made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> AB Mengoumou made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> AB Mengoumou made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> AB Mengoumou made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> AB Mengoumou made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> J Bulele passed his previous highest score of 28 in Twenty20 matches
--> J Bulele passed his previous highest score of 28 in International Twenty20 matches
--> J Bulele 50 in 39 balls, 46 minutes with 8 fours
--> F Damiao Couana 50 in 26 balls, 53 minutes with 5 fours and 4 sixes
--> F Damiao Couana passed his previous highest score of 71 in Twenty20 matches
--> F Damiao Couana made his first century in Twenty20 matches
--> F Damiao Couana passed his previous highest score of 71 in International Twenty20 matches
--> F Damiao Couana made his first century in International Twenty20 matches
--> F Damiao Couana 100 in 46 balls, 81 minutes with 6 fours and 8 sixes
--> J Bulele achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed AN Toube in the Cameroon innings (previous best was 2-30)
--> F Damiao Couana achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed JB Abega in the Cameroon innings (previous best was 3-10)
--> F Damiao Couana achieved his first five wickets in an innings in Twenty20 matches in the Cameroon innings
--> J Bulele achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed AN Toube in the Cameroon innings (previous best was 2-30)
--> F Damiao Couana achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed JB Abega in the Cameroon innings (previous best was 3-10)
--> F Damiao Couana achieved his first five wickets in an innings in International Twenty20 matches in the Cameroon innings