tt10288
itt1400
Cameroon v Tanzania
ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021/22 (Group B)
VenueGahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali on 6th November 2021 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossTanzania won the toss and decided to bat
ResultTanzania won by 178 runs
PointsCameroon 0; Tanzania 2
UmpiresI Chabi (Zimbabwe), S Kintu (Uganda)
RefereeET Dube (Zimbabwe)
Reserve UmpireC Phiri (Zimbabwe)
Man of the MatchK Nassoro

Tanzania inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*AR Patwac BN Toube b Fru3630505-120.00
II Selemanic Tchakou b BN Toube31142732221.43
JC Darjic Amah b Fru1615252-106.67
Jitin Singhc BN Toube b Fru2920354-145.00
AA Jasanic Tchakou b BN Toube36214341171.43
K Nassoronot out59192163310.53
SK Thakornot out53101-166.67
+MO Kitundadid not bat      
ZR Jabenekedid not bat      
AM Kimotedid not bat      
RK Kisetodid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 2 nb, 23 w)28
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 108 minutes, 20 overs)240
Fall of wickets:
1-66 (Selemani, 5.2 ov), 2-97 (Patwa, 9.2 ov), 3-97 (Darji, 9.4 ov), 4-170 (Jitin Singh, 15.4 ov), 5-199 (Jasani, 17.4 ov)
Cameroon bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Abega4   05504--13.75
Fru4   04231-8.0010.50
BN Toube4   03422112.008.50
Loic4   03603--9.00
Mpegna2   0370-1-18.50
Tchakou2   03304--16.50

Cameroon inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
P Abandab Kiseto1318103-72.22
RGA Amahrun out (Jabeneke->Kitunda)1622281-72.73
BN Toubec Selemani b Thakor21212021100.00
AR Ballast Kitunda b Thakor254--40.00
DB Loicb Darji065--0.00
JB Abegab Darji376--42.86
I Tchakoub Jitin Singh1615--16.67
+AN Toubelbw b Darji032--0.00
M Frulbw b Darji011--0.00
CB Ondoab Nassoro175--14.29
*FJ Mpegnanot out022--0.00
Extras(1 lb, 4 w)5
Total(all out, 53 minutes, 16.2 overs)62
Fall of wickets:
1-24 (Abanda, 4.2 ov), 2-54 (Amah, 9.4 ov), 3-56 (BN Toube, 10.3 ov), 4-56 (Balla, 10.6 ov), 5-56 (Loic, 11.6 ov), 6-59 (Abega, 13.1 ov), 7-59 (AN Toube, 13.4 ov), 8-59 (Fru, 13.5 ov), 9-62 (Ondoa, 15.4 ov), 10-62 (Tchakou, 16.2 ov)
Tanzania bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Kiseto4   03411-24.008.50
Nassoro3   0612-18.002.00
Jabeneke1   080---8.00
Darji4   2741-6.001.75
Thakor4   162--12.001.50
Jitin Singh0.2001--2.000.00

Notes
--> Tanzania powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (69/1)
--> Cameroon powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (36/1)
--> Tanzania innings: 50 in 3.4 overs
--> Tanzania innings: 100 in 9.6 overs
--> Tanzania innings: 150 in 13.6 overs
--> Tanzania innings: 200 in 17.5 overs
--> Cameroon innings: 50 in 7.4 overs
--> AA Jasani made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> AA Jasani made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> MO Kitunda made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> MO Kitunda made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> ZR Jabeneke made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> ZR Jabeneke made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> AR Balla made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> AR Balla made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> AR Patwa passed his previous highest score of 26 in International Twenty20 matches
--> AR Patwa passed his previous highest score of 26 in Twenty20 matches
--> K Nassoro passed his previous highest score of 11 in International Twenty20 matches
--> K Nassoro passed his previous highest score of 11 in Twenty20 matches
--> K Nassoro 50 in 16 balls, 16 minutes with 6 fours and 2 sixes
--> BN Toube passed his previous highest score of 19 in International Twenty20 matches
--> BN Toube passed his previous highest score of 19 in Twenty20 matches
--> M Fru achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed JC Darji in the Tanzania innings (previous best was 1-22)
--> M Fru achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed JC Darji in the Tanzania innings (previous best was 1-22)
--> JC Darji achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed DB Loic in the Cameroon innings (previous best was 0-6)
--> JC Darji achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed DB Loic in the Cameroon innings (previous best was 0-6)