tt10292
itt1404
Botswana v Tanzania
ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021/22 (Group B)
VenueGahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali on 7th November 2021 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossTanzania won the toss and decided to bat
ResultTanzania won by 3 runs
PointsBotswana 0; Tanzania 2
UmpiresF Mutizwa (Zimbabwe), C Thorburn (Namibia)
RefereeET Dube (Zimbabwe)
Reserve UmpireC Schumacher (Namibia)
Man of the MatchJitin Singh

Tanzania inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*AR Patwac Balakrishnan b Mooketsi122--50.00
II Selemanib Maisuria25152041166.67
JC Darjib Rangaswamy1113222-84.62
Jitin Singhc Moses b Maisuria4711--57.14
K Nassoroc and b Motlhanka2432361-75.00
SA Jumbec and b Motlhanka231723-2135.29
HA Chohanc Maisuria b Motlhanka25101413250.00
SK Thakorc Tshose b Maisuria23171721135.29
AM Kimoteb Motlhanka011--0.00
RK Kisetoc Motlhanka b Maisuria158--20.00
+NK Mapundanot out001--0.00
Extras(3 lb, 3 w)6
Total(all out, 82 minutes, 19.5 overs)143
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Patwa, 0.3 ov), 2-39 (Selemani, 4.4 ov), 3-41 (Darji, 5.4 ov), 4-49 (Jitin Singh, 6.5 ov), 5-90 (Jumbe, 13.4 ov), 6-101 (Nassoro, 15.1 ov), 7-133 (Chohan, 17.3 ov), 8-134 (Kimote, 17.5 ov), 9-143 (Thakor, 19.3 ov), 10-143 (Kiseto, 19.5 ov)
Botswana bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mooketsi4   0411--24.0010.25
Rangaswamy4   02912-24.007.25
Maisuria3.50134--5.753.39
Nehonde4   0270---6.75
Motlhanka4   03041-6.007.50

Botswana inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
T Pererarun out (Darji)25212741119.05
R Nehondec Darji b Jitin Singh3742553-88.10
JWN Mosesc Patwa b Nassoro91391-69.23
*KM Motlhankab Darji2122211195.45
V Balakrishnanc Nassoro b Jitin Singh349--75.00
+V Mbazob Darji133--33.33
A Rangaswamyc Mapunda b Jitin Singh012--0.00
P Silasnot out10612-1166.67
T Tshosenot out2191011233.33
M Mooketsidid not bat      
D Maisuriadid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 6 lb, 1 nb, 1 w)13
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 77 minutes, 20 overs)140
Fall of wickets:
1-49 (Perera, 7.2 ov), 2-64 (Moses, 10.4 ov), 3-99 (Nehonde, 15.5 ov), 4-104 (Motlhanka, 16.2 ov), 5-106 (Mbazo, 16.6 ov), 6-108 (Balakrishnan, 17.3 ov), 7-108 (Rangaswamy, 17.4 ov)
Tanzania bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Chohan2   01701--8.50
Kiseto3   0190---6.33
Jumbe1   040---4.00
Nassoro4   0171--24.004.25
Thakor4   1110---2.75
Darji3   0262--9.008.67
Jitin Singh3   0353-16.0011.67

Notes
--> Tanzania powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (44/3)
--> Botswana powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (46/0)
--> Tanzania innings: 50 in 7.1 overs
--> Tanzania innings: 100 in 14.6 overs
--> Botswana innings: 50 in 7.4 overs
--> Botswana innings: 100 in 15.6 overs
--> T Perera made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> T Perera made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> R Nehonde made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> R Nehonde made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> JWN Moses made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> JWN Moses made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> KM Motlhanka made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> KM Motlhanka made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> V Balakrishnan made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> V Balakrishnan made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> V Mbazo made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> V Mbazo made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> A Rangaswamy made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> A Rangaswamy made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> P Silas made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> P Silas made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> T Tshose made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> T Tshose made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> M Mooketsi made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> M Mooketsi made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> D Maisuria made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> D Maisuria made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> SA Jumbe passed his previous highest score of 11 in International Twenty20 matches
--> SA Jumbe passed his previous highest score of 11 in Twenty20 matches
--> D Maisuria achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches in the Tanzania innings (previous best was 4-28)
--> KM Motlhanka achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed K Nassoro in the Tanzania innings (previous best was 1-5)
--> D Maisuria achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches in the Tanzania innings (previous best was 4-28)
--> KM Motlhanka achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed K Nassoro in the Tanzania innings (previous best was 1-5)
--> Jitin Singh achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed V Balakrishnan in the Botswana innings (previous best was 1-0)
--> Jitin Singh achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed V Balakrishnan in the Botswana innings (previous best was 1-0)