wch159
wa9875
wo1278
Ireland Women v South Africa Women
ICC Women's Championship 2022 to 2025
South Africa Women in Ireland 2022 (1st ODI)
VenueCastle Avenue, Dublin on 11th June 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossIreland Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSouth Africa Women won by 9 wickets
PointsIreland Women 0; South Africa Women 2
UmpiresJ Kennedy, PA Reynolds
RefereeG McCrea
Reserve UmpireA Ali Baig
Player of the MatchS Ismail

Ireland Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
L Paulc Steyn b Khaka22021--1810.00
*GH Lewisc and b Ismail0917--90.00
R Delaneyb Ismail037--30.00
+MV Waldronlbw b de Klerk518231-1627.78
SM Kavanaghc Khaka b Ntozakhe1538401-2939.47
S MacMahonc Khaka b Luus132428--1354.17
AN Kellyc and b Luus823211-1834.78
SK Forbeslbw b Luus032--30.00
G Dempseynot out1920223-1195.00
JA Maguireb Ismail024--20.00
C Murrayc Chetty b Khaka145--325.00
Extras(4 lb, 2 w)6
Total(all out, 27.2 overs)69
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Lewis, 4.4 ov), 2-3 (Paul, 5.1 ov), 3-4 (Delaney, 6.1 ov), 4-14 (Waldron, 11.1 ov), 5-35 (Kavanagh, 17.5 ov), 6-43 (MacMahon, 20.1 ov), 7-44 (Forbes, 20.5 ov), 8-54 (Kelly, 24.5 ov), 9-67 (Maguire, 25.5 ov), 10-69 (Murray, 27.2 ov)
South Africa Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Ismail6   2163--293-12.002.67
Khaka5.23621-301-16.001.12
de Klerk5   0121--221-30.002.40
Luus7   2163--30--14.002.29
Ntozakhe4   01511-141-24.003.75

South Africa Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
L Wolvaardtc Waldron b Dempsey81919--1442.11
A Steynnot out213770--2056.76
L Goodallnot out3240485-2780.00
*SE Luusdid not bat      
CL Tryondid not bat      
D Tuckerdid not bat      
+T Chettydid not bat      
S Ismaildid not bat      
N de Klerkdid not bat      
A Khakadid not bat      
AR Ntozakhedid not bat      
Extras(9 w)9
Total(1 wicket, 16 overs)70
Fall of wickets:
1-15 (Wolvaardt, 4.5 ov)
Ireland Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Maguire3   0801-13---2.67
Kelly4   180--191--2.00
Dempsey4   02011-141-24.005.00
MacMahon3   02107-102--7.00
Paul2   0130--51--6.50

Notes
--> AN Kelly made her debut in Women's ODI matches
--> SK Forbes made her debut in Women's ODI matches
--> D Tucker made her debut in Women's ODI matches
--> G Dempsey made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> S MacMahon made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> D Tucker made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> L Paul made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> N de Klerk made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> N de Klerk made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> AR Ntozakhe made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> AR Ntozakhe made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> JA Maguire made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> S Ismail made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> S Ismail made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches