wch161
wa9878
wo1280
Ireland Women v South Africa Women
ICC Women's Championship 2022 to 2025
South Africa Women in Ireland 2022 (3rd ODI)
VenueCastle Avenue, Dublin on 17th June 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSouth Africa Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSouth Africa Women won by 189 runs
PointsIreland Women 0; South Africa Women 2
UmpiresRE Black, A Seaver
RefereeG McCrea
Reserve UmpireJAJ McCready
Player of the MatchS Ismail

South Africa Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
A Steynrun out (MacMahon)142425--1458.33
L Wolvaardtc Kelly b Maguire891281596-6669.53
L Goodallst Waldron b Delaney1819292-1094.74
*SE Luusc Delaney b Kelly9310411811-5089.42
CL Tryonc MacMahon b Kelly1713112-4130.77
D Tuckernot out148112-1175.00
+T Chettynot out678--285.71
S Ismaildid not bat      
TS Sekhukhunedid not bat      
A Khakadid not bat      
AR Ntozakhedid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 3 nb, 23 w)27
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)278
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (Steyn, 6.4 ov), 2-57 (Goodall, 13.5 ov), 3-234 (Wolvaardt, 44.2 ov), 4-258 (Tryon, 47.2 ov), 5-259 (Luus, 47.5 ov)
Ireland Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Maguire10   04613-332-60.004.60
Kelly10   14021-343-30.004.00
Dempsey9   073042249--8.11
Delaney10   05011-273-60.005.00
Murray9   05101-235--5.67
Paul2   01704151--8.50

Ireland Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
L Paulb Ismail11018--910.00
*GH Lewisc Chetty b Ismail032--30.00
R Delaneyc Chetty b Ismail021--20.00
+MV Waldronlbw b Luus3269823-5346.38
SM Kavanaghb Ismail0109--100.00
S MacMahonc Steyn b Ntozakhe41520--1226.67
AN Kellyrun out (Khaka)2957573-3950.88
SK Forbeslbw b Luus31212--925.00
G Dempseynot out511151-945.45
JA Maguirest Chetty b Tucker033--30.00
C Murrayb Ismail086--80.00
Extras(4 b, 1 lb, 3 nb, 7 w)15
Total(all out, 32.5 overs)89
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Lewis, 0.4 ov), 2-5 (Delaney, 0.6 ov), 3-8 (Paul, 4.2 ov), 4-8 (Kavanagh, 6.6 ov), 5-13 (MacMahon, 12.3 ov), 6-70 (Waldron, 23.4 ov), 7-80 (Forbes, 27.5 ov), 8-85 (Kelly, 29.5 ov), 9-85 (Maguire, 30.3 ov), 10-89 (Murray, 32.5 ov)
South Africa Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Ismail8.5485--481-10.600.91
Khaka6   2702-341--1.17
Sekhukhune3   01201-131--4.00
Ntozakhe1   071-241-6.007.00
Tryon4   11701115---4.25
Luus7   02721-262-21.003.86
Tucker3   261--151-18.002.00

Notes
--> South Africa Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (29/1)
--> Ireland Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (12/4)
--> South Africa Women innings: 50 in 12.5 overs, 51 minutes
--> South Africa Women innings: 100 in 21.2 overs, 82 minutes
--> South Africa Women innings: 150 in 29.5 overs, 113 minutes
--> South Africa Women innings: 200 in 40.3 overs, 151 minutes
--> South Africa Women innings: 250 in 46.2 overs, 174 minutes
--> Ireland Women innings: 50 in 19.2 overs, 77 minutes
--> D Tucker made her last appearance in Women's ODI matches
--> AR Ntozakhe made her last appearance in Women's ODI matches
--> AR Ntozakhe made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> SK Forbes made her last appearance in Women's ODI matches
--> JA Maguire made her last appearance in Women's ODI matches
--> L Wolvaardt 50 in 79 balls, 99 minutes with 4 fours
--> L Wolvaardt passed 3000 runs in Women's ODI matches when she reached 50
--> SE Luus 50 in 70 balls, 83 minutes with 6 fours
--> SE Luus passed her previous highest score of 83 in Women's ODI matches
--> AN Kelly passed her previous highest score of 16 in Women's ODI matches
--> TS Sekhukhune made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> TS Sekhukhune made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches

South Africa Women 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 55 balls, 32 minutes (L Wolvaardt 28, S Luus 17)
South Africa Women 3rd Wicket: 100 runs in 105 balls, 62 minutes (L Wolvaardt 47, S Luus 40)
South Africa Women 3rd Wicket: 150 runs in 163 balls, 98 minutes (L Wolvaardt 64, S Luus 72)
Ireland Women 6th Wicket: 50 runs in 58 balls, 33 minutes (M Waldron 27, A Kelly 15)