wa1695
England Under-21s Women v Australia Women
Australia Women in British Isles 1998
VenueArden Field, Finchley on 5th July 1998 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEngland Under-21s Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultAustralia Women won by 167 runs
UmpiresD Bryant, VA Gibbens
ScorersCL Bryant, A Kramers

Australia Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*BJ Clarkc Terriere b Edwards9196778-94.79
J Broadbentc Lloyd b Winks671061462-63.21
LM Keightleyb Morgan4558574-77.59
KL Roltonc Hawker b Winks131617--81.25
M Jonesnot out312021--155.00
JA Franklinnot out9914--100.00
OJ Magnodid not bat      
AJ Faheydid not bat      
+JC Pricedid not bat      
CL Fitzpatrickdid not bat      
JM Dannattdid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 5 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)10
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)266
Fall of wickets:
1-112 (Clark, 23.4 ov), 2-206 (Keightley), 3-219 (Broadbent, 44.5 ov), 4-227 (Rolton, 46.2 ov)
England Under-21s Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Winks10   05722-30.005.70
Collyer10   127011-2.70
Connor10   0540---5.40
Evenson5   0290---5.80
Edwards7   1361--42.005.14
Morgan8   0571--48.007.12

England Under-21s Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*CM Edwardsc Magno b Rolton2661632-42.62
CJ Connorc Jones b Rolton2045461-44.44
SV Collyerc Price b Broadbent106456--15.62
KV Winksc Franklin b Fitzpatrick136665--19.70
JL Hawkerc Fahey b Magno21313--15.38
BL Morganc Clark b Fahey02426--0.00
HJ Lloydnot out01424--0.00
A Terrierest Price b Fahey10116--90.91
+K Woodnot out232--66.67
KM Evensondid not bat      
GK Richardsdid not bat      
Extras(6 b, 10 w)16
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)99
Fall of wickets:
1-36 (Connor, 14.5 ov), 2-50 (Edwards, 20.3 ov), 3-72 (Collyer, 34.5 ov), 4-76 (Hawker, 39.3 ov), 5-84 (Winks, 42.5 ov), 6-86 (Morgan, 47.3 ov), 7-99 (Terriere, 49.3 ov)
Australia Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Fitzpatrick10   5161--60.001.60
Dannatt8   21704--2.12
Magno9   21811-54.002.00
Rolton7   31621121.002.29
Fahey8   562--24.000.75
Franklin4   11101--2.75
Broadbent4   2912-24.002.25

Notes
--> Australia Women innings: 50 in 12.1 overs, 39 minutes
--> Australia Women innings: 100 in 22.2 overs, 73 minutes
--> Australia Women innings: 150 in 32.2 overs, 104 minutes
--> Australia Women innings: 200 in 41.1 overs, 132 minutes
--> Australia Women innings: 250 in 48.3 overs, 163 minutes
--> England Under-21s Women innings: 50 in 19.2 overs, 60 minutes
--> BJ Clark 50 in 59 balls, 47 minutes
--> J Broadbent 50 in 90 balls, 122 minutes
--> AJ Fahey made her debut in England in Women's List A matches
--> LM Keightley made her debut in England in Women's List A matches
--> OJ Magno made her debut in England in Women's List A matches
--> JC Price made her debut in England in Women's List A matches
--> KL Rolton made her debut in England in Women's List A matches
--> M Jones made her debut in England in Women's List A matches
--> JM Dannatt made her debut in England in Women's List A matches
--> JA Franklin made her debut in England in Women's List A matches