wa2237
England Development Squad Women v Australia Women
Australia Women in British Isles 2001
VenueJohn Walker's Ground, Southgate on 19th June 2001 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEngland Development Squad Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultAustralia Women won by 170 runs
UmpiresAE Fox, JA West
ScorersM Chapman, MR Collin

Australia Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*BJ Clarkc Lloyd b Richards345562--61.82
MAJ Goszkob Shaw389--37.50
KL Roltonretired hurt5651677-109.80
SA Cooperb Leng2231461-70.97
LM Keightleyc Lloyd b Walker3646513-78.26
CL Fitzpatrickst Joyce b Leng1442381-33.33
J Hayesb Oakenfold2424301-100.00
CL Masonnot out3027402-111.11
AJ Faheyst Joyce b Clarke101914--52.63
OJ Magnonot out133--33.33
+JC Pricedid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 7 lb, 7 nb, 9 w)27
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)257
Fall of wickets:
1-13 (Goszko), 2-96 (Clark), 3-161 (Cooper), 4-184 (Keightley), 5-192 (Fitzpatrick), 6-227 (Hayes), 7-252 (Fahey)
England Development Squad Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Shaw6   04112536.006.83
Spragg5   02301--4.60
Richards7   1371--42.005.29
Reynard8   03802--4.75
Leng9   13223127.003.56
Walker6   2201--36.003.33
Oakenfold5   0281--30.005.60
Clarke4   0271--24.006.75

England Development Squad Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
KM Lengc Rolton b Magno1258511-20.69
KGE Oakenfoldc Clark b Hayes279--28.57
HJ Lloydb Mason2974703-39.19
S Redfernc Keightley b Fahey53039--16.67
L Spraggc Clark b Fahey21716--11.76
NJ Shawc Keightley b Hayes52338--21.74
*MA Reynardc Fitzpatrick b Hayes53323--15.15
+LM Joyceb Mason82522--32.00
AL Walkerb Mason086--0.00
SL Clarkenot out813141-61.54
GK Richardsc Price b Mason045--0.00
Extras(4 b, 4 lb, 1 nb, 2 w)11
Total(all out, 48.4 overs)87
Fall of wickets:
1-4 (Oakenfold), 2-33 (Leng), 3-54 (Lloyd), 4-59 (Redfern), 5-60 (Spragg), 6-70 (Reynard), 7-71 (Shaw), 8-73 (Walker), 9-83 (Joyce), 10-87 (Richards, 48.4 ov)
Australia Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Fitzpatrick10   4150---1.50
Hayes10   5113--20.001.10
Mason9.432241114.502.28
Magno10   3111--60.001.10
Fahey6   272--18.001.17
Rolton3   01301--4.33

Notes
--> J Hayes made her debut in England in Women's List A matches
--> KL Rolton retired hurt in the Australia Women innings having scored 56 (team had lost 2 wickets)