wa555
Women's Cricket Association President's XI v Australia Women
Australia Women in British Isles 1987
VenueOld Actonians Sport Club Ground, Ealing on 14th July 1987 (55-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWomen's Cricket Association President's XI won the toss and decided to field
ResultAustralia Women won by 80 runs
UmpiresL Baker, B Vyvyan
ScorersEA Sanders, RM Schwartz

Australia Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
LA Reelerc Edney b Stother101520--66.67
D Emersonc Edney b Stother11512--6.67
R Bucksteinc Siderfin b Dodds4291974-46.15
BJ Haggettb Dodds2292702-23.91
*LA Larsenb Hicken2146--14.29
ZJ Gossrun out1423133-60.87
KM Brownc Edney b Stother3439483187.18
+C Matthewsnot out41414651100.00
SJ Griffithsnot out001--0.00
SA Moffatdid not bat      
J Owensdid not bat      
Extras(2 b, 7 lb)9
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 55 overs)175
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Emerson), 2-12 (Reeler), 3-71 (Haggett), 4-74 (Larsen), 5-84 (Buckstein), 6-94 (Goss), 7-170 (Matthews)
Women's Cricket Association President's XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Stother9   3363--18.004.00
Daniels7   1360---5.14
Wulcko4   0110---2.75
May11   4270---2.45
Hicken11   0201--66.001.82
Dodds8   2162--24.002.00
Hodges4   1130---3.25
Lovell1   070---7.00

Women's Cricket Association President's XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*CA Hodgesrun out416151-25.00
CJ Barrsb Goss1774843-22.97
+JE Edneyc Larsen b Moffat143--25.00
PA Lovellc and b Moffat11513--6.67
BA Danielsc Matthews b Goss1833431-54.55
K Hickenb Goss32631--11.54
JL Siderfinrun out022--0.00
JE Mayb Brown2053593-37.74
E Wulckost Matthews b Owens728251-25.00
HJ Stothernot out102231--45.45
H Doddsb Griffiths11916--5.26
Extras(4 b, 3 lb, 2 nb, 4 w)13
Total(all out, 48.2 overs)95
Fall of wickets:
1-11 (Hodges), 2-12 (Edney), 3-14 (Lovell), 4-49 (Daniels), 5-51 (Barrs), 6-54 (Siderfin), 7-62 (Hicken), 8-74 (May), 9-74 (Wulcko), 10-88 (Dodds, 48.2 ov)
Australia Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Griffiths7.21221-244.003.00
Moffat11   4212-233.001.91
Goss11   6103--22.000.91
Brown11   32312-66.002.09
Owens7   491--42.001.29
Larsen1   030---3.00

Notes
--> Australia Women innings: 50 in 65 minutes
--> Australia Women innings: 100 in 125 minutes
--> Women's Cricket Association President's XI innings: 50 in 69 minutes
--> JE Edney made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> BA Daniels passed her previous highest score of 10 in Women's List A matches
--> ZJ Goss achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's List A matches in the Women's Cricket Association President's XI innings (previous best was 3-20)