wa563
Yorkshire Women v Australia Women
Australia Women in British Isles 1987
VenueRacecourse Ground, Thirsk on 19th August 1987 (55-over match)
Balls per over6
TossYorkshire Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultAustralia Women won by 146 runs
UmpiresP Aspinall, S Marshall
ScorersJ Hodges, EJ Sainsbury, A West

Australia Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
R Bucksteinc Stinson b Dodds1952601-36.54
BJ Haggettc Dodds b Moore56103824-54.37
DA Annettsc Stinson b R Powell68861005-79.07
*LA Larsenb R Powell4272746-58.33
+C Matthewslbw b Aspinall154--20.00
SJ Griffithsnot out5511--100.00
KM Brownnot out91191-81.82
D Emersondid not bat      
SA Moffatdid not bat      
ZJ Gossdid not bat      
J Owensdid not bat      
Extras(3 b, 4 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)11
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 55 overs)211
Fall of wickets:
1-67 (Buckstein), 2-94 (Haggett), 3-196 (Larsen), 4-197 (Annetts), 5-197 (Matthews)
Yorkshire Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Aspinall11   1371-166.003.36
Dodds11   1361-166.003.27
Jobling11   3300---2.73
Moore11   0481--66.004.36
R Powell11   05321133.004.82

Yorkshire Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
HC Plimmerlbw b Griffiths011--0.00
L Burnleyb Brown12635--3.85
*+J Powellc Haggett b Goss3059573-50.85
JC Aspinallb Goss32229--13.64
MP Moorec Matthews b Goss11213--8.33
M Peearc Emerson b Owens2511--40.00
SJ Metcalfeb Goss011--0.00
H Doddsnot out1323291-56.52
K Joblingrun out0119--0.00
R Powellc Matthews b Moffat021--0.00
A Stinsonb Owens717151-41.18
Extras(5 b, 1 lb, 2 w)8
Total(all out, 29.3 overs)65
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Plimmer), 2-35 (Burnley), 3-36 (J Powell), 4-37 (Aspinall), 5-40 (Moore), 6-40 (Metcalfe), 7-40 (Peear), 8-40 (Jobling), 9-40 (R Powell), 10-65 (Stinson, 29.3 ov)
Australia Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Griffiths4   0171-124.004.25
Brown5   351--30.001.00
Goss8   2124-112.001.50
Moffat7   371--42.001.00
Owens5.32182--16.503.27

Notes
--> Australia Women innings: 50 in 44 minutes
--> Australia Women innings: 100 in 92 minutes
--> Australia Women innings: 150 in 126 minutes
--> Australia Women innings: 200 in 167 minutes
--> Yorkshire Women innings: 50 in 94 minutes
--> R Powell made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> M Peear made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> H Dodds made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> R Powell made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> R Buckstein passed 500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 8
--> BJ Haggett 50 in 91 balls, 71 minutes with 4 fours
--> DA Annetts 50 in 57 balls, 69 minutes with 5 fours
--> DA Annetts passed her previous highest score of 63 in Women's List A matches
--> ZJ Goss achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's List A matches when she dismissed SJ Metcalfe in the Yorkshire Women innings (previous best was 3-10)

Australia 12th Man: L Reeler
Yorkshire 12th Man: R Norman