wf1151
Women's Cricket Association President's XI v South Africa Women
South Africa Women in British Isles 1997
VenueChrist Church Ground, Oxford on 23rd, 24th August 1997 (2-day match)
Balls per over6
TossSouth Africa Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultMatch drawn
UmpiresD Bryant, BH White
ScorersCL Bryant, SM Haynes
Close of play day 1

Women's Cricket Association President's XI first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
*WA Watsonc Laing b Price691751859- 
A Wainb Price105253-- 
EL Donnisonlbw b Davies721451378- 
SV Collyernot out3168822- 
+SC Taylorrun out2977583- 
KM Wilkinsnot out3418216- 
M Cawleydid not bat      
LA McGrotherdid not bat      
A Terrieredid not bat      
KV Winksdid not bat      
N Holtdid not bat      
Extras(9 b, 5 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)18
Total(4 wickets, declared, 89 overs)263
Fall of wickets:
1-33 (Wain), 2-165 (Watson), 3-167 (Donnison), 4-221 (Taylor)
South Africa Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Kuylaars17   06801-
Reid9   3210--
Laing19   36101-
Price23   10392-1
Korkie6   250--
Bezuidenhout2   0140--
Davies10   3261--
Terblanche3   01501-

South Africa Women first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
DJ Reidc Collyer b Holt1642461- 
AA Burgerb Winks10891- 
+CE Eksteenc Wain b McGrother950491- 
*M Terblanchest Taylor b Holt521181- 
KA Laingc McGrother b Terriere7211812913- 
L Korkieb Holt3144427- 
A Kuylaarsnot out491831864- 
LH Singc Holt b Terriere628241- 
HA Daviesb Winks2527293- 
K Pricenot out1749492- 
AL Bezuidenhoutdid not bat      
Extras(5 lb, 7 nb, 4 w)16
Total(8 wickets, 93.4 overs)256
Fall of wickets:
1-15 (Burger), 2-35 (Reid), 3-38 (Eksteen), 4-44 (Terblanche), 5-93 (Korkie), 6-170 (Laing), 7-189 (Sing), 8-218 (Davies)
Women's Cricket Association President's XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Winks21   7392-1
Cawley15   44602-
Holt20.49503-1
McGrother9   0311-4
Wilkins5   0200--
Collyer13   6330-1
Terriere10   132222

Notes
--> Women's Cricket Association President's XI first innings: 50 in 28 overs, 84 minutes
--> Women's Cricket Association President's XI first innings: 100 in 45 overs, 134 minutes
--> Women's Cricket Association President's XI first innings: 150 in 57.4 overs, 175 minutes
--> Women's Cricket Association President's XI first innings: 200 in 79.3 overs, 235 minutes
--> Women's Cricket Association President's XI first innings: 250 in 82.5 overs, 265 minutes
--> South Africa Women first innings: 50 in 23.2 overs, 75 minutes
--> South Africa Women first innings: 100 in 36 overs, 112 minutes
--> South Africa Women first innings: 150 in 50.5 overs, 163 minutes
--> South Africa Women first innings: 200 in 69.5 overs, 224 minutes
--> South Africa Women first innings: 250 in 93.1 overs, 289 minutes
--> A Wain made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> SV Collyer made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> SC Taylor made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> KM Wilkins made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> M Cawley made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> LA McGrother made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> N Holt made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> DJ Reid made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> AA Burger made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> CE Eksteen made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> M Terblanche made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> KA Laing made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> L Korkie made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> A Kuylaars made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> LH Sing made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> HA Davies made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> K Price made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> AL Bezuidenhout made her debut in Women's First-Class matches
--> EL Donnison made her last appearance in Women's First-Class matches
--> M Cawley made her last appearance in Women's First-Class matches
--> A Terriere made her last appearance in Women's First-Class matches
--> N Holt made her last appearance in Women's First-Class matches
--> AA Burger made her last appearance in Women's First-Class matches
--> L Korkie made her last appearance in Women's First-Class matches
--> A Kuylaars made her last appearance in Women's First-Class matches
--> LH Sing made her last appearance in Women's First-Class matches
--> HA Davies made her last appearance in Women's First-Class matches
--> K Price made her last appearance in Women's First-Class matches
--> AL Bezuidenhout made her last appearance in Women's First-Class matches
--> WA Watson (1) 50 in 140 balls, 148 minutes with 7 fours
--> EL Donnison (1) passed her previous highest score of 15 in Women's First-Class matches
--> EL Donnison (1) 50 in 108 balls, 94 minutes with 6 fours
--> KA Laing (1) 50 in 87 balls, 99 minutes with 9 fours

12th: J Hawker (WCA) and L Olivier (SA)