a19846
o2860
Ireland v Kenya
Kenya in Ireland 2009 (2nd ODI)
VenueCastle Avenue, Dublin on 11th July 2009 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossKenya won the toss and decided to bat
ResultIreland won by 52 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
UmpiresPK Baldwin, RE Koertzen
RefereeDT Jukes

Kenya inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CO Obuyac Johnston b Rankin051--0.00
KO Otienob Rankin1021121-47.62
AA Obandac West b Rankin5978785375.64
SO Tikolob O'Brien1216332-75.00
*+MA Oumalbw b West031--0.00
DO Obuyac Wilson b West286073--46.67
TM Odoyoc Mooney b McCallan1114--9.09
JK Kamandeb McCallan054--0.00
NN Odhiambonot out4048543283.33
HA Varaiyarun out71011--70.00
PJ Ongondoc Wilson b Johnston3159--20.00
Extras(4 b, 11 w)15
Total(all out, 45.2 overs)175
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (CO Obuya, 0.5 ov), 2-27 (Otieno, 7 ov), 3-65 (Tikolo), 4-66 (Ouma, 14.5 ov), 5-100 (Obanda, 24.4 ov), 6-107 (Odoyo, 27.2 ov), 7-113 (Kamande, 29 ov), 8-141 (DO Obuya, 37.1 ov), 9-169 (Varaiya, 42.1 ov), 10-175 (Ongondo, 45.2 ov)
Ireland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Rankin9   04031-18.004.44
Johnston7.112014-43.002.79
West10   23622-30.003.60
Cusack3.11180---5.68
O'Brien3   0131--18.004.33
McCallan10   0302--30.003.00
White3   0140---4.67

Ireland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*WTS Porterfieldb Tikolo49641168176.56
+GC Wilsonnot out51621198-82.26
AR Cusacknot out121--50.00
WK McCallandid not bat      
AC Bothadid not bat      
KJ O'Briendid not bat      
AR Whitedid not bat      
DT Johnstondid not bat      
RM Westdid not bat      
JF Mooneydid not bat      
WB Rankindid not bat      
Extras(2 nb, 1 w)3
Total(1 wicket, 21 overs)104
Fall of wickets:
1-102 (Porterfield, 20.4 ov)
Kenya bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Odoyo5   1300-1-6.00
Ongondo7   390---1.29
Odhiambo3   0350-1-11.67
Varaiya3   090---3.00
Tikolo3   02111-18.007.00

Notes
--> When play was halted Ireland needed to have scored 53 runs to win
--> KO Otieno made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> KO Otieno made his last appearance in List A matches
--> GC Wilson equalled his previous highest score of 51 in ODI matches