wmisc9719
England Women v England B Women
Women's World Cup 1993 (Warm-up)
VenueCrabble Athletic Ground, Dover on 18th July 1993 (60-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEngland B Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultEngland Women won by 145 runs
UmpiresC Booth, PF McKenna
ScorersM Elliot, E Gostick

England Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
WA Watsonb Whichcord1322242-59.09
HC Plimmerc Nye b Maybury12315818211-77.85
JA Brittinrun out9412212312-77.05
CA Hodgesb Moralee135--33.33
BA Danielslbw b Moralee21410--14.29
*K Smithiesc Moralee b Maybury91626--56.25
JM Chamberlainnot out2816214-175.00
CE Taylornot out5811--62.50
SJ Kitsondid not bat      
+J Smitdid not bat      
GA Smithdid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 3 lb, 4 w)12
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 206 minutes, 60 overs)287
Fall of wickets:
1-21 (Watson), 2-195 (Brittin), 3-215 (Hodges), 4-217 (Daniels), 5-252 (Plimmer), 6-271 (Smithies)
England B Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Whichcord10   13811-60.003.80
Maybury12   15821-36.004.83
Elliot5   02701--5.40
Barrs10   2340---3.40
Bainbridge2   0601--3.00
Stock7   0390---5.57
Moralee10   1462--30.004.60
Bednarek4   0310---7.75

England B Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SR Bednarekc Smit b Taylor1435492-40.00
A Bainbridgerun out (Daniels)491571805-31.21
D Mayburyc Chamberlain b Kitson099--0.00
*R Luptonlbw b Smith92835--32.14
JL Godmanc and b Hodges4576764-59.21
DA Stockc Smithies b Hodges064--0.00
CJ Barrsc Kitson b Hodges51117--45.45
CL Whichcordnot out824261-33.33
MF Moraleest Smit b Smithies21411--14.29
JK Elliotnot out146--25.00
+L Nyedid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 4 nb, 4 w)9
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 210 minutes, 60 overs)142
Fall of wickets:
1-32 (Bednarek), 2-36 (Maybury), 3-55 (Lupton), 4-100 (Bainbridge), 5-100 (Stock), 6-121 (Barrs), 7-131 (Godman), 8-135 (Moralee)
England Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Chamberlain10   13903--3.90
Taylor12   881--72.000.67
Kitson11   52511466.002.27
Smith9   5121--54.001.33
Smithies6   0261--36.004.33
Hodges12   2313--24.002.58

Notes
--> England Women innings: 50 in 17.1 overs, 61 minutes
--> England Women innings: 100 in 30.6 overs, 99 minutes
--> England Women innings: 150 in 39.1 overs, 125 minutes
--> England Women innings: 200 in 47.2 overs, 150 minutes
--> England Women innings: 250 in 54.5 overs, 179 minutes
--> England B Women innings: 50 in 25.4 overs, 86 minutes
--> England B Women innings: 100 in 44.5 overs, 140 minutes