CricketArchive

wa5671
wo823
England Women v India Women
India Women in England 2012 (1st ODI)
VenueLord's Cricket Ground, St John's Wood on 1st July 2012 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEngland Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultIndia Women won by 5 wickets
UmpiresNGB Cook, SJ O'Shaughnessy
RefereeDT Jukes
ScorersCL Bryant, SE Robinson
Player of the MatchMD Raj

England Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*CM Edwardslbw b Niranjana1108--10.00
TT Beaumontlbw b Niranjana2756743-48.21
+SJ Taylorst Naik b Das3851815-74.51
A Brindlec and b Das5873984-79.45
HC Knightb Krishnamurthy122530--48.00
JL Gunnb Niranjana918211-50.00
LA Marshc Naik b Sultana1921251-90.48
DN Wyattc Niranjana b Das2016241-125.00
KH Bruntc Kaur b Goswami131613-181.25
D Hazellb Das96142-150.00
GA Elwissnot out238--66.67
Extras(2 b, 6 lb, 13 w)21
Total(all out, 49.1 overs)229
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Edwards, 1.6 ov), 2-63 (Beaumont, 17.5 ov), 3-76 (Taylor, 21.1 ov), 4-114 (Knight, 29.5 ov), 5-132 (Gunn, 34.6 ov), 6-175 (Marsh, 41.4 ov), 7-181 (Brindle, 42.4 ov), 8-203 (Brunt, 46.3 ov), 9-219 (Wyatt, 47.5 ov), 10-229 (Hazell, 49.1 ov)
India Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Goswami10   14812-60.004.80
Niranjana10   32831-20.002.80
Sharma4   02201--5.50
Sultana10   13611-60.003.60
Meshram2   090---4.50
Das9.106141-13.756.65
Krishnamurthy4   01711-24.004.25

India Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
PG Rautb Hazell601051215-57.14
MR Meshramrun out (Wyatt)924331-37.50
*MD Rajnot out941111546-84.68
H Kaurc Brunt b Hazell5051544198.04
V Krishnamurthyc Brunt b Wyatt655--120.00
+SM Naikrun out (Gunn)022--0.00
JN Goswaminot out001--0.00
A Sharmadid not bat      
AP Dasdid not bat      
G Sultanadid not bat      
N Niranjanadid not bat      
Extras(3 b, 2 lb, 1 nb, 5 w)11
Total(5 wickets, 49.3 overs)230
Fall of wickets:
1-21 (Meshram, 7.5 ov), 2-127 (Raut, 32.5 ov), 3-216 (Kaur, 47.4 ov), 4-228 (Krishnamurthy, 48.6 ov), 5-228 (Naik, 49.2 ov)
England Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Brunt10   038011-3.80
Elwiss6   21601--2.67
Gunn4   0190---4.75
Marsh10   1370---3.70
Wyatt9   0511--54.005.67
Brindle4   03003--7.50
Hazell6.30342--19.505.23

Notes
--> England Women innings: 50 in 16.1 overs, 62 minutes
--> England Women innings: 100 in 28.1 overs, 91 minutes
--> England Women innings: 150 in 38.2 overs, 147 minutes
--> England Women innings: 200 in 46 overs, 176 minutes
--> India Women innings: 50 in 18.2 overs, 70 minutes
--> India Women innings: 100 in 29 overs, 101 minutes
--> India Women innings: 150 in 39.2 overs, 142 minutes
--> India Women innings: 200 in 45.4 overs, 166 minutes
--> TT Beaumont passed her previous highest score of 19 in Women's ODI matches
--> A Brindle 50 in 66 balls, 83 minutes with 4 fours
--> PG Raut 50 in 94 balls, 101 minutes with 5 fours
--> PG Raut passed 500 runs in Women's ODI matches when she reached 16
--> PG Raut passed 3000 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 1
--> MD Raj 50 in 76 balls with 3 fours
--> H Kaur 50 in 50 balls with 4 fours and 1 six
--> GA Elwiss made her debut in England in Women's ODI matches
--> TT Beaumont made her debut in England in Women's ODI matches
--> N Niranjana achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's ODI matches when she dismissed TT Beaumont in the England Women innings (previous best was 1-10)
--> AP Das achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's ODI matches when she dismissed DN Wyatt in the England Women innings (previous best was 2-17)
--> G Sultana reached 50 wickets in Women's ODI matches when she dismissed LA Marsh, her 1st wicket in the England Women innings
--> AP Das achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's List A matches when she dismissed D Hazell in the England Women innings (previous best was 3-20)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive