wa5858
wo827
England Women v India Women
India Women in England 2012 (5th ODI)
VenueSir Paul Getty's Ground, Wormsley on 11th July 2012 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEngland Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultEngland Women won by 29 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
UmpiresNL Bainton, DJ Millns
ScorersCL Bryant, SE Robinson
Player of the MatchJL Gunn
PicturesGeorgia Elwiss receives the Player of the Series Award from Tim Munton

India Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SM Naikc Taylor b Elwiss1914--11.11
PG Rautc Taylor b Brunt033--0.00
*MD Rajc Taylor b Elwiss11219--8.33
+H Kaurc Elwiss b Brunt401061272-37.74
V Krishnamurthyb Elwiss925321-36.00
G Sultanab Colvin154761--31.91
R Malhotranot out3660743-60.00
A Sharmac Gunn b Wyatt1923362-82.61
JN Goswamist Taylor b Brindle141413-1100.00
N Niranjananot out111--100.00
SR Sharmadid not bat      
Extras(16 w)16
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)152
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Raut, 0.5 ov), 2-1 (Naik, 3.1 ov), 3-2 (Raj, 5.1 ov), 4-15 (Krishnamurthy, 13.2 ov), 5-56 (Sultana, 29.4 ov), 6-85 (Kaur, 36.5 ov), 7-125 (A Sharma, 46.1 ov), 8-151 (Goswami, 49.5 ov)
England Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Brunt10   11922-30.001.90
Elwiss10   4173--20.001.70
Gunn8   02603--3.25
Colvin10   03014-60.003.00
Wyatt9   04011-54.004.44
Brindle3   02012-18.006.67

England Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*CM Edwardsc Raj b Goswami724311-29.17
TT Beaumontlbw b Niranjana1956831-33.93
+SJ Taylorc Sultana b A Sharma2119283-110.53
LS Greenwaynot out3767835-55.22
A Brindlerun out (Raut)2544472-56.82
HC Knightnot out1711--14.29
JL Gunndid not bat      
DN Wyattdid not bat      
KH Bruntdid not bat      
HL Colvindid not bat      
GA Elwissdid not bat      
Extras(6 lb, 1 nb, 7 w)14
Total(4 wickets, 36 overs)124
Fall of wickets:
1-15 (Edwards, 6.5 ov), 2-43 (Taylor, 14.2 ov), 3-64 (Beaumont, 20.2 ov), 4-121 (Brindle, 33.3 ov)
India Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Goswami7   02011142.002.86
Niranjana9   2291--54.003.22
A Sharma4   1131--24.003.25
SR Sharma7   11902--2.71
Sultana6   1150---2.50
Krishnamurthy1   0701--7.00
Malhotra2   01501--7.50

Notes
--> When play was halted England Women needed to have scored 96 runs to win
--> India Women innings: 50 in 28 overs, 104 minutes
--> India Women innings: 100 in 41.3 overs, 154 minutes
--> India Women innings: 150 in 49.3 overs, 182 minutes
--> England Women innings: 50 in 16.2 overs, 67 minutes
--> England Women innings: 100 in 29.3 overs, 156 minutes
--> SR Sharma made her debut in England in Women's List A matches
--> SR Sharma made her debut in England in Women's ODI matches
--> GA Elwiss achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's ODI matches when she dismissed V Krishnamurthy in the India Women innings (previous best was 2-19)

12th men: D Hazell (England), M Meshram (India)