wmisc17113
England Academy Women v India Women
India Women in England 2012
VenueBrockington Ground, Loughborough on 23rd June 2012 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
PlayersEngland Academy Women: 12 (11 to bat and field); India Women: 15 (11 to bat and field)
TossToss not known
ResultIndia Women won by 6 wickets
ScorersR Atkins, JD Brough

England Academy Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
BL Morganb Niranjana078--0.00
*CMG Atkinsst Sunitha b SR Sharma3136711-86.11
+AE Jonesb Niranjana1115141-73.33
FC Wilsonst +Naik b Sultana064--0.00
NR Sciverlbw b Niranjana495--44.44
HC Knightrun out (Malhotra->A Sharma)3027262-111.11
D Hazellc Bisht b SR Sharma81116--72.73
AJ Macleodnot out1211131-109.09
E MacGregorst Sunitha b SR Sharma112--100.00
JM Dibblenot out211--200.00
SB Odedradid not bat      
KL Crossdid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 6 w)8
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 85 minutes, 20 overs)107
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Morgan), 2-27 (Jones), 3-28 (Wilson), 4-34 (Sciver), 5-78 (Knight), 6-88 (Atkins), 7-101 (Hazell), 8-105 (MacGregor)
India Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Goswami2   0601--3.00
Niranjana4   01331-8.003.25
SR Sharma3   02331-6.007.67
Sultana2   01211-12.006.00
Malhotra2.101202--5.54
Das2   090---4.50
Bisht2   0100---5.00
A Sharma2   0140---7.00
Krishnamurthy0.5060---7.20

India Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
A Sharmac MacGregor b Cross146--25.00
MR Meshramrun out (Sciver)0417--0.00
PG Rautc Wilson b Hazell2137361-56.76
*MD Rajnot out5044594-113.64
H Kaurst Jones b Hazell222022-1110.00
V Krishnamurthynot out559--100.00
N Niranjanadid not bat      
SR Sharmadid not bat      
G Sultanadid not bat      
R Malhotradid not bat      
AP Dasdid not bat      
+N Sunithadid not bat      
SM Naikdid not bat      
EK Bishtdid not bat      
JN Goswamidid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 9 w)10
Total(4 wickets, 77 minutes, 19 overs)109
Fall of wickets:
1-4 (A Sharma), 2-13 (Meshram), 3-42 (Raut), 4-97 (Kaur)
England Academy Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Odedra4   01703--4.25
Cross3   01011-18.003.33
MacGregor2   060---3.00
Hazell4   0252--12.006.25
Macleod4   0290---7.25
Sciver2   02103--10.50

Notes
--> England Academy Women innings: 50 in 10.5 overs, 48 minutes
--> England Academy Women innings: 100 in 19 overs, 71 minutes
--> India Women innings: 50 in 12.4 overs, 47 minutes
--> India Women innings: 100 in 18 overs, 70 minutes
--> MD Raj 50 in 44 balls, 59 minutes with 4 fours