misc353271
Pakistan Cricket Board XI v Army
Army in Pakistan 2012/13
VenueRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi on 7th November 2012 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossArmy won the toss and decided to field
ResultPakistan Cricket Board XI won by 45 runs
UmpiresQaiser Waheed, Riaz-ud-Din
ScorersShakeel Ahmed, Wasim-ul-Hassan

Pakistan Cricket Board XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Imran Farhatb Shoaib Malik9862-112.50
Ahmed Shehzadlbw b Prinsloo1616313-100.00
Asad Shafiqlbw b Kyangungu2417215-141.18
Faisal Iqbalc Prinsloo b Boynton27242512112.50
Babar Azamnot out62424453147.62
*+Sarfraz Ahmedc Shoaib Malik b Prinsloo657--120.00
Yasir Arafatlbw b Prinsloo011--0.00
Fahad Iqbalnot out1471111200.00
Umar Guldid not bat      
Aizaz Cheemadid not bat      
Ehsan Adildid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 5 w)7
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)165
Fall of wickets:
1-13 (Imran Farhat), 2-50 (Asad Shafiq), 3-50 (Ahmed Shehzad), 4-94 (Faisal Iqbal), 5-112 (Sarfraz Ahmed), 6-113 (Yasir Arafat)
Army bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Varley4   05002--12.50
Shoaib Malik4   03411-24.008.50
Prinsloo4   01831-8.004.50
Kyangungu4   0221--24.005.50
Azhar Ali3   0300---10.00
Boynton1   091--6.009.00

Army inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Imran Nazirlbw b Yasir Arafat176--14.29
R Emmanuelst Sarfraz Ahmed b Ahmed Shehzad2625392-104.00
Azhar Alic Imran Farhat b Aizaz Cheema39355823111.43
Shoaib Maliklbw b Ahmed Shehzad171293-141.67
SD Govenderb Babar Azam5551-100.00
BR Varleyrun out1271111171.43
+BJ Rauwerdac Yasir Arafat b Aizaz Cheema359--60.00
JD Boyntonnot out51219--41.67
*R Deardenlbw b Aizaz Cheema012--0.00
J Prinsloob Yasir Arafat4651-66.67
CBS Kyangungulbw b Babar Azam012--0.00
Extras(5 lb, 3 w)8
Total(all out, 19.2 overs)120
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Imran Nazir), 2-42 (Emmanuel), 3-66 (Shoaib Malik), 4-78 (Govender), 5-106 (Azhar Ali), 6-106 (Varley), 7-111 (Rauwerda), 8-112 (Dearden), 9-118 (Prinsloo), 10-120 (Kyangungu, 19.2 ov)
Pakistan Cricket Board XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Aizaz Cheema4   063--8.001.50
Yasir Arafat4   11621-12.004.00
Ehsan Adil2   01601--8.00
Umar Gul1   080---8.00
Imran Farhat3   0210---7.00
Ahmed Shehzad3   0232--9.007.67
Babar Azam2.202521-7.0010.71

Due to illness three players were loaned to the Army side for this match:
Imran Nazir, Ashar Ali and Shoaib Malik.