wa1602
wo231
Ireland Women v South Africa Women
South Africa Women in British Isles 1997 (3rd ODI)
VenueSydney Parade, Dublin on 8th August 1997 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSouth Africa Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultSouth Africa Women won by 10 wickets
UmpiresSG Daultrey, LJ Keegan
ScorersE Campbell, J Cohen
Player of the MatchL Olivier

Ireland Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CM Beggslbw b Eksteen144938--28.57
+AM Linehanrun out2252492-42.31
C O'Neillc Burger b Eksteen184862--37.50
*ME Grealeyc Price b Olivier3777892-48.05
CM O'Learyc Terblanche b Kuylaars22830--7.14
GM Leahyb Olivier51114--45.45
CD Sharpc Terblanche b Kuylaars41213--33.33
DM Prattc Price b Kuylaars61415--42.86
CMA Shillingtonnot out31212--25.00
BM McDonaldnot out001--0.00
J Herbisondid not bat      
Extras(3 nb, 18 w)21
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)132
Fall of wickets:
1-41 (Linehan), 2-46 (Beggs), 3-82 (O'Neill), 4-110 (O'Leary), 5-112 (Grealey), 6-121 (Leahy), 7-123 (Sharp), 8-131 (Pratt)
South Africa Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Hughes7   020013-2.86
Kotze10   12603--2.60
Eksteen10   22025-30.002.00
Reid6   01602--2.67
Kuylaars9   02632-18.002.89
Price4   01401--3.50
Olivier4   01023-12.002.50

South Africa Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
L Oliviernot out561161322-48.28
AA Burgernot out521291322-40.31
CE Eksteendid not bat      
+M Terblanchedid not bat      
L Korkiedid not bat      
LH Singdid not bat      
DJ Reiddid not bat      
*K Pricedid not bat      
A Kotzedid not bat      
D Hughesdid not bat      
A Kuylaarsdid not bat      
Extras(3 nb, 22 w)25
Total(no wicket, 132 minutes, 38.4 overs)133
Ireland Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Herbison4   01802--4.50
McDonald10   042010--4.20
O'Neill10   22201--2.20
Pratt7.411703--2.22
Beggs4   02002--5.00
Shillington3   0140-3-4.67

Notes
--> CD Sharp made her debut in Women's ODI matches
--> CD Sharp made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> DM Pratt made her debut in Women's ODI matches
--> DM Pratt made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> CMA Shillington made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> CMA Shillington made her debut in Women's ODI matches
--> LH Sing made her debut in Women's ODI matches
--> LH Sing made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> J Herbison made her last appearance in Women's ODI matches
--> J Herbison made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> LH Sing made her last appearance in Women's ODI matches
--> D Hughes made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> D Hughes made her last appearance in Women's ODI matches
--> ME Grealey passed 500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 34
--> ME Grealey passed 500 runs in Women's ODI matches when she reached 34
--> L Olivier passed her previous highest score of 23 in Women's List A matches
--> L Olivier passed her previous highest score of 23 in Women's ODI matches
--> L Olivier 50 in 87 balls, 107 minutes with 2 fours
--> AA Burger passed her previous highest score of 14 in Women's List A matches
--> AA Burger passed her previous highest score of 14 in Women's ODI matches
--> AA Burger 50 in 122 balls, 121 minutes with 2 fours
--> A Kuylaars achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's ODI matches when she dismissed CD Sharp in the Ireland Women innings (previous best was 1-15)
--> A Kuylaars achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's List A matches when she dismissed CD Sharp in the Ireland Women innings (previous best was 1-15)