wa1703
wo280
Ireland Women v Australia Women
Australia Women in British Isles 1998 (1st ODI)
VenueCollege Park, Dublin on 24th July 1998 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossIreland Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultAustralia Women won by 172 runs
UmpiresS Moore, AR Tuffery
ScorerJ Cohen

Australia Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
JA Franklinc and b Shillington36691011-52.17
MAJ Goszkob Shillington4569626-65.22
OJ Magnoc McDonald b Shillington12017--5.00
J Broadbentnot out827010841117.14
CL Masonrun out21716--11.76
BL Calvernot out81677051120.90
LM Keightleydid not bat      
*BJ Clarkdid not bat      
JM Dannattdid not bat      
CL Fitzpatrickdid not bat      
+JC Pricedid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 2 lb, 11 w)14
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)261
Fall of wickets:
1-67 (Goszko), 2-77 (Magno), 3-96 (Franklin), 4-110 (Mason)
Ireland Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Whelan10   1690---6.90
McDonald10   0640---6.40
Young10   1280---2.80
Shillington10   0343--20.003.40
Grealey5   0260---5.20
Beggs5   0370---7.40

Ireland Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CD Sharpc Mason b Magno96578--13.85
CM Beggsb Fitzpatrick2647394-55.32
+AM Linehanrun out1229291-41.38
*ME Grealeylbw b Franklin064--0.00
SA Youngst Price b Broadbent11723--5.88
NH Squirec Broadbent b Dannatt104644--21.74
CMA Shillingtonc Fitzpatrick b Dannatt388--37.50
T Skoyleslbw b Calver737361-18.92
DM Prattc Mason b Magno41516--26.67
BM McDonaldc Clark b Magno088--0.00
HE Whelannot out023--0.00
Extras(3 b, 1 lb, 13 w)17
Total(all out, 44.3 overs)89
Fall of wickets:
1-38 (Beggs), 2-58 (Linehan), 3-58 (Grealey), 4-58 (Sharp), 5-65 (Young), 6-71 (Shillington), 7-79 (Squire), 8-88 (Pratt), 9-88 (Skoyles), 10-89 (McDonald, 44.3 ov)
Australia Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mason4   0140---3.50
Dannatt10   3192--30.001.90
Fitzpatrick6   0221--36.003.67
Magno8.3593--17.001.06
Franklin6   281--36.001.33
Broadbent5   281--30.001.60
Calver5   351--30.001.00

Notes
--> J Broadbent 50 in 50 balls, 71 minutes
--> J Broadbent passed her previous highest score of 70 in Women's ODI matches
--> BL Calver 50 in 49 balls, 50 minutes
--> BL Calver passed her previous highest score of 76 in Women's ODI matches
--> BL Calver passed 500 runs in Women's ODI matches when she reached 47
--> NH Squire made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> NH Squire made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> HE Whelan made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> HE Whelan made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> T Skoyles made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> T Skoyles made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> J Broadbent made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> J Broadbent made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> BJ Clark made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> BJ Clark made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> CL Fitzpatrick made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> CL Fitzpatrick made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> LM Keightley made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> LM Keightley made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> OJ Magno made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> OJ Magno made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> CL Mason made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> CL Mason made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> JC Price made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> JC Price made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> BL Calver made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> BL Calver made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> MAJ Goszko made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> MAJ Goszko made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> JM Dannatt made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> JM Dannatt made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> JA Franklin made her debut in Ireland in Women's List A matches
--> JA Franklin made her debut in Ireland in Women's ODI matches
--> CMA Shillington achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's ODI matches when she dismissed JA Franklin in the Australia Women innings (previous best was 2-7)
--> CMA Shillington achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's List A matches when she dismissed JA Franklin in the Australia Women innings (previous best was 2-7)

12th AUS A Fahey IRE M Burke