a11947
o1466
wc182
New Zealand v Pakistan
ICC World Cup 1999 (Group B)
VenueCounty Ground, Derby on 28th May 1999 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNew Zealand won the toss and decided to field
ResultPakistan won by 62 runs
PointsNew Zealand 0; Pakistan 2
UmpiresKT Francis, RE Koertzen
TV umpireP Willey
RefereeRS Madugalle
Man of the MatchInzamam-ul-Haq

Pakistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Saeed Anwarb Allott2825444-112.00
Shahid Afridic Parore b Allott1722252177.27
Abdur Razzaqrun out (Astle)3382924-40.24
Ijaz Ahmedrun out (Harris)5168107--75.00
Inzamam-ul-Haqnot out7361867-119.67
Saleem Malikb Allott89101-88.89
+Moin Khanc McMillan b Astle1917203-111.76
*Wasim Akramlbw b Cairns176--14.29
Azhar Mahmoodc Twose b Allott1412142-116.67
Saqlain Mushtaqnot out003--0.00
Shoaib Akhtardid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 10 lb, 3 nb, 8 w)25
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)269
Fall of wickets:
1-40 (Shahid Afridi, 5.3 ov), 2-51 (Saeed Anwar, 9.5 ov), 3-127 (Abdur Razzaq, 28.3 ov), 4-163 (Ijaz Ahmed, 36.2 ov), 5-180 (Saleem Malik, 38.5 ov), 6-221 (Moin Khan, 43.4 ov), 7-226 (Wasim Akram, 45.2 ov), 8-255 (Azhar Mahmood, 48.6 ov)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Nash10   1360-1-3.60
Allott10   06445215.006.40
Larsen10   0350---3.50
Cairns7   04611-42.006.57
Harris8   04701--5.88
Astle5   02711-30.005.40

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MJ Hornec Moin Khan b Shoaib Akhtar12022--5.00
NJ Astlec Moin Khan b Shoaib Akhtar067--0.00
CD McMillanc Saleem Malik b Wasim Akram2025383-80.00
*SP Flemingc Wasim Akram b Azhar Mahmood691001434-69.00
RG Twosec Inzamam-ul-Haq b Saqlain Mushtaq132534-152.00
CL Cairnslbw b Azhar Mahmood043--0.00
+AC Parorelbw b Azhar Mahmood011--0.00
CZ Harrisc Abdur Razzaq b Saqlain Mushtaq4296111--43.75
DJ Nashnot out213241--65.62
GR Larsennot out343--75.00
GI Allottdid not bat      
Extras(15 lb, 10 nb, 13 w)38
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)207
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Astle, 1.5 ov), 2-12 (Horne, 5.1 ov), 3-35 (McMillan, 10.4 ov), 4-70 (Twose, 18.4 ov), 5-71 (Cairns, 19.4 ov), 6-71 (Parore, 19.5 ov), 7-154 (Fleming, 38.5 ov), 8-200 (Harris, 48.6 ov)
Pakistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Wasim Akram9   02712554.003.00
Shoaib Akhtar7   13121421.004.43
Azhar Mahmood10   03832-20.003.80
Saqlain Mushtaq10   13421130.003.40
Shahid Afridi6   126012-4.33
Abdur Razzaq8   03602--4.50

Notes
--> Shahid Afridi passed his previous highest score of 11 in World Cup matches
--> Ijaz Ahmed 50 in 68 balls with 0 fours
--> Inzamam-ul-Haq 50 in 50 balls with 3 fours
--> Inzamam-ul-Haq passed 500 runs in World Cup matches when he reached 37
--> Inzamam-ul-Haq passed 6000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 40
--> Moin Khan passed 2000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 16
--> CD McMillan passed 1000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 8
--> SP Fleming 50 in 76 balls with 3 fours
--> SP Fleming passed his previous highest score of 66 in World Cup matches
--> Azhar Mahmood achieved his best innings bowling analysis in World Cup matches in the New Zealand innings (previous best was 3-48)

New Zealand innings: 1x7 ball over (26th over of the innings, 1st from Abdur Razzaq, called by RE Koertzen)
The official scorers appear to have missed 2 no balls in the New Zealand innings (1 bowled by Wasim Akram, 1 bowled by Shahid Afridi). In order to make the balls faced balance, the analysis of Akram and Afridi includes the extra no balls (but not the runs)