a11948
o1467
wc183
England v India
ICC World Cup 1999 (Group A)
VenueEdgbaston, Birmingham on 29th, 30th May 1999 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEngland won the toss and decided to field
ResultIndia won by 63 runs
PointsEngland 0; India 2
UmpiresDB Hair, Javed Akhtar
TV umpireDB Cowie
RefereePJP Burge
Close of play day 1England 73/3 (Thorpe 31*, Fairbrother 1*; 20.3 overs)
Man of the MatchSC Ganguly

India inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SC Gangulyrun out (Ealham)4059996-67.80
S Rameshc Hick b Mullally2041572-48.78
RS Dravidc Ealham b Flintoff53821166-64.63
SR Tendulkarc Hick b Ealham2240492-55.00
*M Azharuddinc Hussain b Ealham2635373-74.29
AD Jadejac Fraser b Gough3930395-130.00
+NR Mongiab Mullally2511--40.00
J Srinathb Gough122--50.00
A Kumblenot out6811--75.00
BKV Prasadnot out231--66.67
DS Mohantydid not bat      
Extras(7 lb, 4 nb, 10 w)21
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)232
Fall of wickets:
1-49 (Ramesh, 12.5 ov), 2-93 (Ganguly, 21.2 ov), 3-139 (Tendulkar, 33.3 ov), 4-174 (Dravid, 39.5 ov), 5-188 (Azharuddin, 43.5 ov), 6-209 (Mongia, 46.4 ov), 7-210 (Srinath, 47.1 ov), 8-228 (Jadeja, 49.1 ov)
England bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Gough10   05123230.005.10
Fraser10   23002--3.00
Mullally10   05424130.005.40
Ealham10   22821130.002.80
Flintoff5   0281--30.005.60
Hollioake5   0340---6.80

England inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
N Hussainb Ganguly3363893-52.38
*+AJ Stewartc Azharuddin b Mohanty2914--22.22
GA Hickb Mohanty011--0.00
GP Thorpelbw b Srinath3657927-63.16
NH Fairbrotherc Mongia b Ganguly2962932-46.77
A Flintofflbw b Kumble1521341171.43
AJ Hollioakelbw b Kumble61315--46.15
MA Ealhamc Azharuddin b Ganguly033--0.00
D Goughc Kumble b Prasad1925281-76.00
ARC Frasernot out1517273-88.24
AD Mullallyb Srinath024--0.00
Extras(4 b, 4 lb, 1 nb, 5 w)14
Total(all out, 45.2 overs)169
Fall of wickets:
1-12 (Stewart, 3.1 ov), 2-13 (Hick, 3.2 ov), 3-72 (Hussain, 19.1 ov), 4-81 (Thorpe, 23.4 ov), 5-118 (Flintoff, 31.3 ov), 6-130 (Hollioake, 35.5 ov), 7-131 (Ealham, 36.5 ov), 8-132 (Fairbrother, 38.4 ov), 9-161 (Gough, 44.1 ov), 10-169 (Mullally, 45.2 ov)
India bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Srinath8.23252--25.003.00
Mohanty10   05425130.005.40
Prasad9   1251--54.002.78
Ganguly8   0273--16.003.38
Kumble10   1302--30.003.00

Notes
--> The match was scheduled for one day but extended to two.
--> GA Hick made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> GP Thorpe made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> NH Fairbrother made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> NH Fairbrother made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> AJ Hollioake made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> AJ Hollioake made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> MA Ealham made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> D Gough made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> ARC Fraser made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> ARC Fraser made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> AD Mullally made his last appearance in World Cup matches
--> RS Dravid 50 in 77 balls with 6 fours
--> M Azharuddin passed 9000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 8
--> M Azharuddin passed 12000 runs in List A matches when he reached 21
--> BKV Prasad reached 200 wickets in List A matches when he dismissed D Gough, his 1st wicket in the England innings
--> SC Ganguly achieved his best innings bowling analysis in World Cup matches when he dismissed MA Ealham in the England innings (previous best was 1-16)

4th (reserve) umpire: Sailab Hossain (Ban)
India innings: 1x7 ball over (9th over, Mullally's 1st over called by Javed Akhtar)
Thunderstorms stopped the match at 20.3 overs into the England innings.