wa3449
wo575
England Women v India Women
India Women in British Isles 2006 (5th ODI)
VenueThe Rose Bowl, Southampton on 25th August 2006 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossIndia Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultEngland Women won by 7 wickets
UmpiresGI Burgess, RK Illingworth
TV umpireP Willey
ScorersSE Robinson, J Sweaney
Player of the MatchIT Guha

India Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MH Sumrab Marsh031--0.00
+KV Jainc Newton b Gunn623261-26.09
*MD Rajb Gunn1216173-75.00
A Choprast SJ Taylor b Guha441181384-37.29
HM Kalac and b Colvin93432--26.47
RA Dharc Gunn b Colvin1615--16.67
R Malhotrac Newton b Guha819142-42.11
JN Goswamic Gunn b Guha2107--20.00
A Sharmab Morgan2041622-48.78
N Al Khaderc SC Taylor b Morgan1914--11.11
PD Dimrinot out175--14.29
Extras(1 b, 5 lb, 21 w)27
Total(all out, 168 minutes, 47.4 overs)131
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Sumra), 2-20 (Raj), 3-22 (Jain), 4-42 (Kala), 5-46 (Dhar), 6-57 (Malhotra), 7-61 (Goswami), 8-117 (Chopra), 9-126 (Sharma), 10-131 (Al Khader, 47.4 ov)
England Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Marsh10   24116-60.004.10
Gunn10   51524-30.001.50
Guha10   2223--20.002.20
Colvin10   3142--30.001.40
Newton1   01201--12.00
Morgan4.411622-14.003.43
Edwards2   0503--2.50

England Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CMG Atkinsb Sharma146269--22.58
LK Newtonc Raj b Dimri4162816-66.13
SC Taylorc Chopra b Dimri3536515-97.22
*CM Edwardsnot out2952554-55.77
JL Gunnnot out61514--40.00
+SJ Taylordid not bat      
RA Birchdid not bat      
BL Morgandid not bat      
LA Marshdid not bat      
IT Guhadid not bat      
HL Colvindid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 5 w)7
Total(3 wickets, 134 minutes, 37.5 overs)132
Fall of wickets:
1-48 (Atkins), 2-65 (Newton), 3-117 (SC Taylor)
India Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Goswami10   3200---2.00
Dhar7   11601--2.29
Sharma4   02312-24.005.75
Dimri10   2212--30.002.10
Al Khader4   0360---9.00
Kala2.501402--4.94

Notes
--> India Women innings: 50 in 21.5 overs, 79 minutes
--> India Women innings: 100 in 38.5 overs, 137 minutes
--> England Women innings: 50 in 19.4 overs, 70 minutes
--> England Women innings: 100 in 30.3 overs, 110 minutes
--> MH Sumra made her last appearance in Women's ODI matches
--> MD Raj passed 2500 runs in Women's ODI matches when she reached 8
--> LK Newton passed 3500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 31
--> MH Sumra made her debut in England in Women's List A matches
--> MH Sumra made her debut in England in Women's ODI matches
--> A Sharma reached 50 wickets in Women's ODI matches when she dismissed CMG Atkins, her 1st wicket in the England Women innings

England Women 12th man: L Askew
India Women 12 man: A Rawat
India Women eighth wicket partnership 50 runs in 79 balls, 45 mins
England Women third wicket partnership 50 runs in 61 balls, 31 mins