tt10852
engtt1935
Leicestershire v Derbyshire
The Vitality Blast 2022 (North Group)
VenueUptonsteel County Ground, Leicester on 28th May 2022 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossLeicestershire won the toss and decided to field
ResultDerbyshire won by 70 runs
PointsLeicestershire 0; Derbyshire 2
UmpiresPJ Hartley, JD Middlebrook
TV umpireGD Lloyd
RefereeP Whitticase
ScorersJEM Hough (Derbyshire), PJ Rogers (Leicestershire)

Derbyshire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*Shan Masoodc Parkinson b Steel5343584-7123.26
LM Reeceb Walker191193-2172.73
HRC Camec Walker b Naveen-ul-Haq89121-488.89
WL Madsenb Mike888--1100.00
+BD Guestb Parkinson377--442.86
JL du Plooynot out3829364-6131.03
HL Kerrnot out1913181-2146.15
MH McKiernandid not bat      
MRJ Wattdid not bat      
GLS Scrimshawdid not bat      
S Connersdid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 8 w)11
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)159
Fall of wickets:
1-24 (Reece, 2.6 ov), 2-52 (Came, 5.6 ov), 3-67 (Madsen, 8.3 ov), 4-77 (Guest, 10.5 ov), 5-128 (Shan Masood, 15.6 ov)
Leicestershire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Parkinson4   03111-32-24.007.75
Steel4   03215-83-24.008.00
Walker3   02911-54-18.009.67
Naveen-ul-Haq4   03411-54-24.008.50
Ahmed4   0260--3---6.50
Mike1   041--2--6.004.00

Leicestershire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
HD Rutherfordlbw b Madsen6671-3100.00
S Steelb Kerr4231-1200.00
AM Lilleyrun out (Madsen)158153-2187.50
+LJ Hillrun out (Guest)1714214-9121.43
*CN Ackermannc Madsen b Conners585--662.50
RK Patelb McKiernan3811--537.50
BWM Mikenot out2627342-1096.30
R Ahmedc Shan Masood b Scrimshaw379--442.86
CF Parkinsonb McKiernan4441-3100.00
RI Walkerb Watt378--442.86
Naveen-ul-Haqc Madsen b Kerr022--20.00
Extras(1 b, 2 lb)3
Total(all out, 15.3 overs)89
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Steel, 0.5 ov), 2-11 (Rutherford, 1.4 ov), 3-42 (Lilley, 4.3 ov), 4-47 (Ackermann, 5.5 ov), 5-47 (Hill, 6.3 ov), 6-54 (Patel, 8.3 ov), 7-69 (Ahmed, 11.2 ov), 8-76 (Parkinson, 12.3 ov), 9-88 (Walker, 14.6 ov), 10-89 (Naveen-ul-Haq, 15.3 ov)
Derbyshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Kerr1.3062--61-4.504.00
Madsen1   071--21-6.007.00
Watt4   0231--123-24.005.75
McKiernan3   0172--103-9.005.67
Scrimshaw4   0241--113-24.006.00
Conners2   091--81-12.004.50

Notes
--> Leicestershire powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (47/4)
--> Derbyshire innings: 50 in 5.3 overs, 19 minutes
--> Derbyshire innings: 100 in 13.5 overs, 49 minutes
--> Derbyshire innings: 150 in 19 overs, 70 minutes
--> Leicestershire innings: 50 in 7.1 overs, 30 minutes
--> Shan Masood passed his previous highest score of 12 in Twenty20 Blast matches
--> Shan Masood 50 in 40 balls, 49 minutes with 4 fours

Derbyshire 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 30 balls, 17 minutes (Shan Masood 19, JL du Plooy 27)




This page created by the CricketArchive Oracles